Navigate Up
Sign In
Contact Information

University Relations  

 
Graham Hall 123
1200 S. Jay St.
Aberdeen, S.D. 57401
 
Phone: 605-626-2552
 
The WolfPACT Scholarship
Guaranteed Scholarship
The largest guaranteed four year scholarship in the Midwest. Money you can count on. Get your ACT Score; find out your scholarship award. It's that simple!
Learn More!
​World-famous composer coming to 67th annual NSU Band Clinic
ABERDEEN, S.D. –The music of renowned composer Michael Schelle of Indianapolis will be featured at the NSU Band Clinic with the Northern State University Symphonic Band.
 
The concert begins at 3 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 13, at the Northern State University Johnson Fine Arts. The concert is free and open to the public.
 
The 67th annual NSU Band Clinic is the longest-running band clinic in the state of South Dakota. It includes more than 320 high school students and more than 30 directors from schools across South Dakota and North Dakota. In addition to the festival bands, the day includes workshops for directors and students and a question/answer session with guest artist Schelle.
 
The NSU Symphonic Band, under the direction of NSU Director of Bands Boyd Perkins, will perform the South Dakota premiere of Schelle’s “Extraction No. 9.”
 
Schelle’s ‘Extraction No. 9’ is an energetic, completely new sound to the world of band music,” said Perkins. “The piece includes some unique sounds, including five electric drills and at least one chainsaw!”
 
In a note included with the score, Schelle explains that the piece is inspired by his son, who lost his two front teeth (No. 8 and No. 9) in a basketball injury in 2003.
 
Schelle's music has been commissioned and or performed by more than 300 orchestras, symphonic bands and professional chamber ensembles across the U.S. and abroad.
 
The concert also features the two 165-piece high school festival bands under the direction of NSU music faculty Dr. Terry Beckler and Jessica Perkins.
 
Schelle is in Aberdeen in association with the Aberdeen University/Civic Symphony, which will present the South Dakota premiere of another of Schelle’s works, “Wright Flight,” on Nov. 16. He will also speak Nov. 12 at the NSU Business Connections event.
 
Personnel, 2013-2014, NSU Symphonic Band
 
 
Flute
*Megan Vockrodt, Pierre, Elementary Education
Sabrena Schmidt, Huron, Elementary Education
Shelby Bauer, Aberdeen, Music Education
Maris Grewe, Aberdeen, Elementary Education
Sha Li, Shanghai, China, Sociology
 
Bassoon
Anna Dzieweczynski, Inver Grove Heights, Minn., Music/Elementary education
Samantha Elbert, Watertown, Music Education/Elementary Education
 
Clarinet
*John Patzlaff, Platte, Music Education
Charlotte Grandpre, Huron, Music Education
Molly Royals, Rapid City, Music
Alen Zeledon, Watertown, Music Education
Abby Klumb, Parkston, Music Education
Brooke Mathey, Mitchell, Music Education
McKenzie Betting, Ellendale, N.D., Music Education
Jacque Bratcher, Lead, Music Education
Kayla Nuese, Hendricks, Minn., Music Education
Nicole Mohr, Renner, Psychology/Sociology
 
Bass Clarinet
Rebecca Fahey, Spearfish, Music Education
Jamie Stadel, Aberdeen, Music Education
 
Alto Saxophone
*Derek VanDenTop, Canton, Music
Steve Zimoski, Mobridge, Music
Chelsea Kerbaugh, Harwood, N.D, Music Education
Katie Weglietner, Lake City, Music/Musical Theater
 
Tenor Saxophone
Taylor Johnson, Aberdeen, Music
Emmanuel Samuelu, Barrow, Alaska, Music Education
 
Baritone Saxophone
Michelle Mennis, Wahpeton, ND, Music Education
 
Trumpets
*Amanda Wentz, Bismarck, ND, Music
Nick Reis, Watertown, Music Education
Callie Marlette, Gettysburg, Music Education
Hillary Sward, Dell Rapids, Music Education
Paul Fellbaum, Webster, Music Education
Tyler Goodgion, Rapid City, Music Education
Calvin Cramer, Camp Crook, Music Education
Tabitha Reule, Mobridge, Music
Alec Nelson, Jamestown, ND, Music Education
 
Horn
*Jaime Kessler, Jamestown, ND, Music Education
Brandon Sieck, Onida, Music Education
Sam Johnson, Mitchell, Music Education
Nicole Merriman, Pierre, Music Education
Paige Tooker, Warner, Music Education
 
Trombone
*Tyler Schwan, Surrey, ND, Music Education
Delayna Labelle, Sturgis, Music Education
Joseph Weseloh – Bass, Watertown, Music Education
Christina Renz, Lennox, Environmental Science/Biology
Lexi Cole, Canton, Music/English
Jon Miller, Kimball, Music Education
Kaitlynn Loos, Rapid City, English Education
 
Euphonium
*Carl Mathwig, Waconia, MN, Music Education
Austin Fordham, Groton, Music Education
 
Tuba
*Robert Conrad, Sioux Falls, Music Education
John Gorr, Rapid City, Music Education
Alan Birmeier, Plankinton, Music Education
 
Percussion
*Bailey Geist, Roscoe, Music Education
Luke Bergjord, Aberdeen, Music Education
Cam Abreu, Rapid City, Music Education
Carrie Pospishil, Yankton, Music Education


NSU Band Clinic Gold Band
Flute
Kara Berntso, Kulm High School
Ashley Berreth, North Sargent High School
Abby Boner, Castlewood High School
Marissa Bressler, Elkton-Lake Benton High School
Payton Ercink , Lisbon Public School
Kristina Gonzales, Mobridge-Pollock High School
Brittany Hinkle, Highmore-Harrold High School
Sarah Jarman, Milbank High School
Hope Klein, Lemmon High School
Rachel Lynch, Doland High School
Theresa Kolar, Eureka High School
Andrea Kramer, Henry High School
Taylor Olson, Ellendale School District
Wenonah Ott, Herreid High School
Katie Renner, Great Plains Lutheran High School
Ashley Shultz, Sisseton High School
Mikayla Sousa, Milbank High School
ShyAnn Springer, Clark High School
Tearanie Stotz, Andes Central High School
Raven Washburn, Henry High School
Megan Weseloh, Great Plains Lutheran High School
Haili Wimer, Leola
Amy Woodruff, Wessington Springs High School
 
Bassoon
Emily Grabowska, Ipswich High School
 
Clarinet
Taylor Balling, Milbank High School
Morgan Berner, Great Plains Lutheran High School
Brittney Casey, Leola
Katelyn Decker, North Sargent High School
Jamie DeVaal, Milbank High School
Devon Drayton, Lemmon High School
Miranda DuMarce, Sisseton High School
April Fauth, Leola
Abigail Fred, Mobridge-Pollock High School
Leanna Friese, Wishek High School
Bailey German, Hankinson High School
Carolyn Groves, Wessington Springs high school
Cassie Haubris, Sisseton High School
Miranda Mack, Redfield High School
Johnny McDonagh, Milbank High School
Sierra McKeever, North Sargent High School
Kassy Nisbet, Mobridge-Pollock High School
Sierra Peters, Lemmon High School
Addie Whelan, Milbank High School
Kyra Winter, Ellendale School District
Tatum Wyum, Sargent Central High School
Madisen Yonker, Henry High School
 
Bass Clarinet
Taylor Voegele, Redfield High School
Sarah Ward, Milbank High School
Julianna Wolff, Wishek High School
 
Contra-Alto Clarinet
Bailey Payne, Eureka High School
 
Alto Saxophone
Elizabeth Aasby, Lisbon Public School
Brennen Boll, Hankinson High School
Clarissa Daniels, Clark High School
Carter Hoffer, Henry High School
Kayla Holtquist, Milbank High School
Bethany Kempel, North Sargent High School
Alexandra Magilke, Milbank High School
Cory Mehlhaff, Eureka High School
Madisyn Mutziger, Elkton-Lake Benton High School
Christopher Nemec, Highmore-Harrold High School
Becca Rossow, Herreid High School
Micah Schoer, Great Plains Lutheran High School
Grace Schuler, Wishek High School
Autumn Stoltenburg, Elkton-Lake Benton High School
Rory Waliser, Lisbon Public School
Kami Wrage, North Sargent High School
 
Tenor Saxophone
Jordan Bachmeier, Mobridge-Pollock
Rachel Brandner, Leola
Riley Gilbert, Ipswich High School
Kendyll Jones, Sully Buttes High School
Angela Lendt, Great Plains Lutheran High School
Kayla Pinkert, Milbank High School
Daniel Sagvold, Lisbon Public School
Duncan Schwartz, Redfield High School
 
Baritone Saxophone
Leif Bakken, Lemmon High School
Jay Foster, Clark High School
Ethan Unruh, Sully Buttes High School
 
Trumpet
Hannah Bakken, Ipswich High School
Ethan Beyers, Great Plains Lutheran High School
Nathan Boeckel, Lemmon High School
Adam Ching, Castlewood
Kerstan Cole, Lemmon High School
Abigail Crouch, Wishek Public School
Mariah Domke, Highmore-Harrold High School
Amanda Green, Ellendale School District
Tess Heidenreich, Faulkton Area High School
Francine Hoffman, Leola
April Hoffman, Leola
Audrey Hovel, Hankinson High School
Noah Huber, Clark High School
Tiegan Irion, Kulm High School
Erica Kitchenmaster, Andes Central High School
Justen Kleingartner, North Sargent High School
Michelle Langley, Ellendale School District
Emily Lorius, Lemmon High School
Leah Lunstrum, Redfield High School
Nicolas Paulson, Wessington Springs High School
Gabriel Petersen, Ellendale School District
Bramm Pickner, Sully Buttes High School
Hunter Pinke, Wishek High School
Cassius Pond, Ipswich High School
Garrett Ponzer, North Sargent High School
Bryce Roberts, Highmore-Harrold High School
John Sell, Great Plains Lutheran High School
Bryce Wadholm, Ellendale School District
Jeff Wanner, Henry High School
 
French Horn
Hailey Bruckner, Wessington Springs High School
Spencer Dummann, Great Plains Lutheran High School
Julie Fuchs, Herreid High School
 
Trombone
Kyle Blume, Redfield High School
Gus Carlson, Clark High School
Orman Fixsen, Redfield High School
Scott Glodt, Hoven High School
Allison Grear, Milbank High School
Benjamin Hanson, North Sargent High School
Jase Kraft, Wessington Springs High School
Brady LaMont, Highmore-Harrold High School
Wyatt Nelson, Kulm, N.D.
Adam Paulson, Wessington Springs High School
Kristi Pond, Ipswich High School
Jessamine Schell, Lisbon Public School
Remington Thurber, Ellendale School District
Moriah Wales, Great Plains Lutheran High School
Walter Wrage, North Sargent High School
 
Baritone
Travis Askeroth, Sargent Central High School
Lance Leonhardt, Ipswich High School
Kole Pickner, Sully Buttes High School
Shaylin Stotz, Andes Central High School
Noel Utecht, Redfield High School
Nathan Wendler, Great Plains Lutheran High School
 
Tuba
Logan Heupel, Leola
Caemon Kelly, Lisbon High School
Peyton Krump, Hankinson High School
Jared Neuharth, Eureka High School
 
Percussion
Lincoln Bernhard, Eureka High School
Korbyn Bertsch, Sisseton High School
Brady Chase, Redfield High School
Chett Dauwen, Lemmon High School
Renee DeMarce, Great Plains Lutheran High School
Nyssa Duffield, Sisseton High School
Hope Ebel, Zeeland High School
Gracelynn Erickson, Kulm High School
Kellemon Hinton, Ellendale School District
Nathan Huisman, Wessington Springs High School
Grant Johnson, Lisbon Public School
Kadon Leddy, Milbank High School
Lawrence, Lisbon High School
Connor Lightfield, Milbank High School
Emily Nelson, Lisbon High School
Tyrel Ott, Herreid High School
Evan Sanchez, Andes Central High School
Cecilia Streff, Clark High School
Drew Wittich, Sargent Central High School
Matthew Leiferman, Elkton-Lake Benton High School
Tayson O'Hara, Hankinson High School
Amanda Riley, Lemmon High School
Sarahbeth Waswick, North Sargent High School
 
NSU Band Clinic Maroon Band
Flute
Ashley Andrus, Great Plains Lutheran High School
Emily Baugh, Wishek High School
Hannah Carlblom, North Sargent High School
Bailey Cavett, Lisbon Public School
Madison Fischer, Eureka High School
Taylor Frevert, Milbank High School
Samantha Goetz, Ipswich High School
Stephanie Huber, Highmore-Harrold High School
Joslyn Hurlbert, Clark High School
Brooke Kannas, Great Plains Lutheran High School
Karissa Kempel, North Sargent High School
Elizabeth Labuhn, Ellendale School District
Danielle McCauley, Highmore-Harrold High School
Marissa Meidinger, Zeeland High School
Katelyn Oland, Lisbon Public School
Kourtney Peterson, Lemmon High School
Mikayla Petsche, Andes Central High School
Sydney Schick, Herreid High School
Emily Smith, Eureka High School
Tatiana Stemsrud, Milbank High School
Chloe Thurber, Ellendale School District
Olivia Voller, Zeeland High School
Amy Woodruff, Wessington Springs High School
 
Clarinet
Amy Beck, Eureka High School
Morgan Berner, Great Plains Lutheran
Ambrosia Burke, North Sargent High School
Morgan Carmody, Elkton-Lake Benton High School
Connor Erhart, Aberdeen Central High School
Brooke Fraasch, Milbank High School
Leanna Friese, Wishek High School
Sheyenna Grenier, North Sargent High School
Carolyn Groves, Wessington Springs high school
Lance Guthmiller, Sully Buttes High School
Kaitlyn Hague, Highmore-Harrold High School
Morgan Hoffman, Leola
Angela Hupf, Castlewood High School
Shelby Klein, Lemmon High School
Mary Martin, Mobridge-Pollock High School
Hannah Meier, Zeeland High School
Billie Moeller, Redfield High School
Mikala Morlock, Eureka High School
Sydney Myears, Andes Central High School
Katilynn Pinnow, Lemmon High School
Kasey Schmidt, Milbank High School
Cole Sweet, North Sargent High School
Ashley Tennant, Lemmon High School
Julie Wolf, Sisseton High School
Angela Young, Clark High School
 
Bass Clarinet
Andrew Brummett, Redfield High School
Kayleigh Kallenberger, Leola
Teri Loll, Hankinson High School
 
Contra-Bass Clarinet
Tavis Becker, Aberdeen Central High School
 
Alto Saxophone
Heather Boyum, Great Plains Lutheran High School
Paige Buck, Hankinson High School
John Cassens, Faulkton Area High School
Taylor Fauth, Leola
Bryce Fischer, Ellendale School District
Rachel Hegerfeld, Elkton-Lake Benton High School
Matt Huisman, Wessington Springs High School
Mackenzie, Lisbon Public School
Jennifer Jensen, Henry High School
Ben Knippling, Highmore-Harrold High School
Denae Melland, Leola
Jo L Pretends Eagle, Mobridge-Pollock High School
Samantha Raile, Eureka High School
Korinne Roggenbuck, Milbank High School
Casondra Rutschke, Zeeland High School
Walker Schultz, Great Plains Lutheran High School
Tara Stein, Elkton-Lake Benton High School
Haley Strait, Castlewood High School
Taylor Loken, Ipswich High School
Mariah Tietjen, Milbank High School
 
Tenor Saxophone
Alex Bladow, Hankinson High School
Eva Byerley, Ellendale School District
Joseph Greenmyer, North Sargent High School
Mady Jean, Hankinson High School
Elizabeth Schroeder, Great Plains Lutheran High School
Benjamin Schuler, Wishek High School
Alex Stengel, Milbank High School
Christiana Tiedeman, Elkton-Lake Benton High School
 
Baritone Saxophone
Carter Mauch, Hankinson High School
Zach Stulz, Lisbon Public School
 
Trumpet
Preston Beyers, Great Plains Lutheran High School
Madison Cherwinski, Sargent Central High School
Cole DeRuyter, Elkton-Lake Benton High School
Josh Finstad, Great Plains Lutheran High School
Cassidy Ford, Henry High School
Libby Hansen, Ipswich High School
Jacob Hauck, Ellendale School District
Taylor Hoffman, Lemmon High School
Hayden Houdek, Highmore-Harrold High School
Ethan Jaeger, Great Plains Lutheran High School
Tabitha Kinzler, Kulm High School
Tony Krautbauer, Hankinson High School
Deidre Lamb, Sully Buttes High School
Shaylyn Loder, Lemmon High School
Sean Loken, Wishek High School
Matthew Loomis, Clark High School
Nicole Mosiman, Sully Buttes High School
Blake Nelson, North Sargent High School
Lexi Ollinger, Wessington Springs High School
Kelsey Peterson, Ellendale School District
Kaitlyn Schimke, School District
Natalie Schumacher, Zeeland High School
Jason Sommerfeld, Lisbon High School
Tyler Toepke-Floyd, Wishek High School
Clayton Totenhagen, North Sargent High School
Rebekka Wanner, Wishek Public School
Ashley Ward, Henry High School
Owen Witte, Wessington Springs High School
 
French Horn
April Berntson, Kulm High School
Hailey Bruckner, Wessington Springs High School
Jamie Mundwiler, Milbank High School
Kaitlyn Schofield, Castlewood High School
 
Trombone
Drew Asche, North Sargent High School
Cole Berntson, Kulm High School
Caleb Bitter, Great Plains Lutheran High School
Gus Carlson, Clark High School
Lucas Ching, Castlewood High School
Elisabeth Dalke, Wishek High School
Amber Ellison, Lemmon High School
Brendon Flaherty, Ellendale School District
Kelsey Hofland, Sisseton High School
Justice Kienow, Ipswich High School
Jase Kraft, Wessington Springs High School
Mark McFarland, North Sargent High School
Adam Paulson, Wessington Springs High School
Logan Schaefbauer, Herreid High School
 
Baritone
Nathan Herrold, Andes Central High School
Daniel Ptacnik, North Sargent High School
Jessica Aberle, Zeeland High School
Canyon Ching, Castlewood High School
James Fuchs, Herreid High School
Tyler Kraft, Ipswich High School
Kaley Schweitzer, Redfield High School
 
Tuba
Bryce Hayes, Mobridge-Pollock High School
Jekobe Hughes, Redfield High School
Jarod Roth, Sargent Central High School
 
String Bass
Jared DeLaurier, Kulm High School
 
Percussion
Tory Anderson, Kulm High School
Isaiah Beckstrom, Sargent Central High School
Kendal Betting, Ellendale School District
Nate Bien, Milbank High School
Lucas Bjur, Kulm High School
Matthew Bryant, Andes Central High School
Brett Burgard, North Sargent High School
Tristan Dallman, Kulm High School
Colton Damjanovich, Lemmon High School
Nathan Huisman, Wessington Springs High School
Jennifer Hurlbert, Clark High School
Layne Johnson, Kulm High School
Justin Lentz, Great Plains Lutheran High School
Jordan Maier, Eureka High School
Shelby Musland, Lisbon Public School
Zachary Paulson, Wessington Springs High School
Reece Schulte, Faulkton Area High School
Carissa Wilcox, Faulkton Area High School
Megan Flatmoe, Lemmon High School
Joe Nelson, Lisbon Public School
Annabell Pflug, Herreid High School
Rebecca Wieting, Milbank High School
 
Participating directors
Mrs. Lola Bartels, Clark High School
Mr. Dale Batie, Eureka High School
Miss Marian Beck, Mobridge-Pollock High School
Mrs. Elizabeth Bengs, Hoven High School
Mrs. Vicki Bjerke, Castlewood High School
Mrs. Julie Borr, Herreid High School
Mrs. Trudy Fraase, Zeeland High School
Mrs. Wendy Friskop, Hankinson High School
Miss Erica Guthmiller, Sully Buttes High School
Mrs. Susan Karels, Milbank High School
Mrs. Nancy Kindelspire, Leola High School
Mr. Jerry Letcher, Aberdeen Central High School
Mrs. Marvel Lindgren, Kulm High School
Mr. Eric Martens, Great Plains Lutheran High School
Mrs. Deanna Martens, Henry High School
Mrs. Judy Mayer, Doland
Mrs. Tracy Minh, Lemmon High School
Mr. John Monilaws, Lisbon Public School
Mrs. Renee Munsen, Wessington Springs High School
Miss Tasha Nelson, Redfield High School
Mr. Colin Neuharth, Ashley High School
Mrs. Becky Nierman, Ipswich High School
Mrs. Nicole, Perry, Elkton-Lake Benton High School
Mrs. Rachelle, Stephens Andes Central High School
Mrs. Rhonda Stroukel, Bowdle High School
Miss. Amanda Stulken, Faulkton Area High School
Ms. Melissa Todd, Highmore-Harrold High School
Mrs. Barbara Wilson-DeLange, Ellendale School District
Mr. Matthew Winarski, North Sargent High School
Mrs. Janet Wolff, Wishek High School