Navigate Up
Sign In
Contact Information

University Relations  

 
Graham Hall 123
1200 S. Jay St.
Aberdeen, S.D. 57401
 
Phone: 605-626-2552
 
The WolfPACT Scholarship
Guaranteed Scholarship
The largest guaranteed four year scholarship in the Midwest. Money you can count on. Get your ACT Score; find out your scholarship award. It's that simple!
Learn More!
Northern State University releases spring 2014 dean’s list

ABERDEEN, S.D. – Northern State University in Aberdeen, S.D., has released the dean’s list for the spring 2014 semester.

 

Students who have earned at least a 3.5 grade point average for the semester are eligible for the dean’s list.

 

There are four categories:

 • Full-time students with a GPA of 3.5-3.99

 • Full-time students with a GPA of 4.0

 • Part-time students with a GPA of 3.5-3.99

 • Part-time students with a GPA of 4.0.

 

Students who achieved dean’s list status and requested that their names be released to the media are listed below. Each category is listed separately.

 

Full-time students 3.50-3.99

Aberdeen: Joshua Amdahl
Shelby Bauer
Taylor Bice
Corey Bobzien
Angela CamachoErosa
Kayla Carpenter
Casey Ciffra
Matthew Cler
Bethel Delzer
Jamie Deuel
Robert Drapeaux
Brock Fischer
Jessica Gourneau
Katelyn Grote
Jenna Gruebele
Garrett Gunderson
Baker Haar
Ashley Haigh
Jared Hannigan
Crystal Harper
Lindsey Hay
Reyd Heier
Maggie Hepper
Desha Hoellein
Justin Hoffman
Phillip Hoyt
Bojana Ilic
Maria Ilolo
Kallyn Jerde
Larissa Kempf
Aaron Kern
Brandon Kimball
Zackary Krage
Alison Kusler
Anita Kwakye
Jenna Larson
Michael Lout
Christopher Malsam
Mallory McDonald
Zachary Melcher
Abigail Miiller
Jennifer Miller
Caitlin Moran
Kayla Moslander
Argerina Norder
Adam Ochsner
Taylor Patterson
Boyce Pond
Tyler Rau
Zachary Reierson
Derek Ricci
Nathan Roberts
Rachel Rogers
Brooke Seiler
Krystina Serfoss
Brittany Simon
Sabrina Smith-Mount
Kelli Snyder
Bridget Solsaa
Jamie Stadel
Tania Stahl
Kayla Stoebner
Brittany Tietz
  Kirstie Triden  
Sara Vasquez
Alexis Ward
Misti Ward
Michael Wegehaupt
Tanner White
Tyrel Williams
Rachel Wilson
Amanda Wipf
Addy Wiswall
Julia Wold
Arlington: Grace Evenson
Austin Jensen
Barnard Amber Couch  
Bath: Cassidy Anderson
Brittany Hofer
Mary Locken
Meghan Zinter
Beresford: Matthew Wiebers
Big Stone City: Megan Baerwaldt
Blunt: Dakota Feller
Dominique Peters
Bowdle: Denzel Eisenbeisz
Jordan Stotz
Calii Turner
Box Elder: Charlotte Schmidt
Brandon: Adam Guthmiller
Brandt: Eric Peterson
Britton: Michael Alberts
Tomi Jones
Jatelyn Meyer
Brookings: Derek Biteler
Justin Sweet
Buffalo: Shelby Clarkson
Rachael Heggem
Canton: Alexis Cole
Derek VanDenTop
Clear Lake: Dannika VandeBrake
Colton: Rebecca Swier
Cresbard: Justine Tuscherer
Dakota Dunes: MaKayla Perryman
De Smet: Haley Hubbard
Dell Rapids: Hillary Sward
Dupree: Cassandra Mraz  
Estelline: Damian Freudenthal
Dillon Freudenthal
Brandon Krein
Eureka: Taylor Beutler
Amy Moser
Courtney Weber
Florence: Damonn Mischke
Frederick: Stefani Sumption
Faith Wolter
Garden City: Kelsey Luckhurst
Gettysburg: Tyler Frost
Sydney Logan
Tate Nafziger
Bailey Simon
Goodwin: Nicholas Ries
Groton: Sydnee Erickson  
  Austin Fordham
Gabriel Kjellsen
  Thomas Sternhagen  
Hartford: Jayde Sechser
Hazel: Josiah Singrey
Hermosa: Christine Beyer
Herreid: McKyla Kary  
  Dylan Mickelson
Huron: Joshua Bretz
Steve Heisel
Angel Iverson
Carla Salcedo
Valere Walton
Ipswich: Emily Beck
Lynae Petersen
Lake City: Carrie Wegleitner
Katie Wegleitner
Lake Preston: Andrew McGuire
Lesterville: Kody Kyriss  
Langford: Amber Ogren
Lemmon: Tamara Briscoe
Chelsey Henes
Lennox: Christina Renz
Alicia Schelling
Leola: Whitney Heupel
LaRae Mock
Mellette: Ty Brown
Mobridge: Hilary Filler
Thomas Hardcastle
Tabitha Reule
Mound City: Shellby VanderLaan
Mount Vernon: Jesse Olsen
Northville: Shelby Peterson
Onaka: Christian Vogel
Onida: Brandon Sieck
Pierre: Anna Bondy
Courtney Brandt
Gena Burley
Sean Colleran
Megan Hanson
Megan Holm
Elicia Lenius
Nicole Merriman
Maranda Olson
Olivia Reiser
Matthew Remmich
Seth Scott
Katherine Wollman
Presho: Shae McClanahan
Ramona: Jeremy Hildebrandt
Rapid City: Tanner Feterl
Jacqee Jasinski
Tyler Lanam
Kaitlynn Loos
Kalie Maiden
Lyndsey Messmer
Molly Royals
Kara Schlottman
Austin Schmitt
Jakeb Sullivan
Redfield: Gabrielle Gruenwald
Chad Kopplin
Joel McNeely
Renner: Megan Brink
Roslyn: Megan Pushor
Seneca: Cortney Hardie
Sioux Falls: Logan Brakke
Robert Conrad
Kayla Harsch
Jacob Hemenway
Benjamin Jastram
Thad Johnson
Elizabeth Kolda
Lauren Kunz
Jory Kunzman
Derek Lien
Brandon Ruud
Sturgis: Seth Bachand
Summit: Dylan Amdahl
Tripp: Kaitlin Buchholz
Twin Brooks: Emily Tillma
Watertown: Zachary Feil
Collin Fransen
Kaitlin Fuerstenau
Tanner Heiser
Adam Kiefer
Shayli Kirsch
Jacob Konold
Zachary Kuhlman
Samuel Pond
Jordan Tesch
Tyson Zemlicka
Waubay: Hannah Zubke
Webster: Ashley Ewalt
Carrie Schlotte
Winner: Jessica Massa
Yankton: Jena Nelson
Madison, Ala.: Anthony Bruno
Chandler, Ariz.: Dallas Lopez
Gilbert, Ariz.: Ryan Weybrecht
Paradise Valley,
Ariz.: Zachery Tolson
Canyon Lake, Calif.: Maurice Rodriguez
Fresno, Calif.: Katelyn Rhodes
Rohnert Park, Calif. Stephanie Carrillo
Windsor, Calif.: Mike Bogdanovich
Colorado Springs,
Colo.: Anastasia Alhamra
Land O Lakes, Fla.: Erin Ballard
Sioux City, Iowa: Elizabeth Cvrk
Spirit Lake, Idaho: Derek Tymesen
Aurora, Ill.: Travis Siwiec
Balaton, Minn.: Shane Erickson
Breckenridge, Minn.: Taylor Wall
Carlton, Minn.: Katie Bloom
Champlin, Minn.: Connor McDonald
Chanhassen, Minn.: Gavin Larsen
Cologne, Minn.: Kelsey Robling
Dawson, Minn.: Matthew Anderson
Eden Prairie, Minn.: Ashley Clapp
Elk River, Minn.: Nathan Davis
Excelsior, Minn.: Renee Hoffman
Fergus Falls, Minn.: Clay Danielson
Ghent, Minn.: Walker Hennen
Hastings, Minn.: Rita Zappa
Hendricks, Minn.: Mikayla Nuese
Lino Lakes, Minn.: Paige Waytashek
Maplewood, Minn.: Brett Martin
Marshall, Minn.: Austin Nath
Monticello, Minn.: Hunter Kopff
Newfolden, Minn.: Dillon Dahl
Park Rapids, Minn.: Christina Ascheman
Pelican Rapids, Minn.: Kraig Nelson
Plymouth, Minn.: Logan Fahnhorst
Prior Lake, Minn.: Madeline Fluharty
Ramsey, Minn.: Eliza Jacob
Rogers, Minn.: Michael Schreiber
Rosemount, Minn.: Christian Hummelgard
Saint Francis, Minn.: Kelsey Gale
Slayton, Minn.: Suzanna Buesing
Stillwater, Minn.: Macey Finizio
Vesta, Minn.: Michael Schliewe
Waconia, Minn.: Lauren Deadrick
Woodbury, Minn.: Brienna Sterzinger
Malta, Mont.: Nicole Arnold
Ashley, N.D.: Carly Wetzel
Bismarck, N.D.: Jonathan Feist
Kaitlyn Sturlaugson
Ellendale, N.D.: McKenzie Betting
Lucinda Stoppleworth
Fargo, N.D.: Justin Parsons
Forbes, N.D.: Justin Lematta
Grand Forks, N.D.: Adam Leach
Harwood, N.D.: Chelsea Kerbaugh
Hatton, N.D.: Stephanie Iverson
Jamestown, N.D.: Alicia Lorig
Nortonville, N.D.: Mina Solinger
Oxbow, N.D.: Mikaela Casey
Valley City, N.D.: Kamie Wagar
Wahpeton, N.D.: Laura Myers
West Fargo, N.D.: Jessica Anderson
Samantha Gunning
Wishek, N.D.: Devin Olson
Bellevue, Neb.: Jessica Vernon
Lincoln, Neb.: Cari McGarvie
Papillion, Neb.: Macey Engel
Hayden Gowan
South Sioux City,
Neb.: Jordan Barr
Beaverton, Ore.: Alex Cornwell
Carrollton, Texas: Stephanie Sharp
League City, Texas: Allison Johnston
Round Rock, Texas: Abigail Hernandez
The Woodlands, Texas: Brittany Madrigal
Everett, Wash.: Riley Ayers
Graham, Wash.: Joseph Gomez
Puyallup, Wash.: Grant Steen
Amery, Wis.: Kathy Scholz
Land O Lakes, Wis.: Ty Bleicher
Cheyenne, Wyo.: Benjamin Moen
Pine Bluffs, Wyo.: Trenton Culp
Wheatland, Wyo.: Breann Jackson
Benson, Canada: Kristopher Keating
Beijing, China: Cheng Peng
Shanghai, China: Chen Chen
Yifan Jin
Sha Li
Jin Wang
Xuan Zhao
Belgrade, Serbia: Aleksandar Ilic
Magdeburg, Germany: Nadja Lopatkina
Ra'anana, Israel: Iair OrenOdwak
Oz Talmor
Bucheon-Si, Korea: Minyeong Park
Busan, Korea: Jieun Kim
Kyungho Kim
Myoungae Kim
Yebin Kwon
Juhyun Song
Choongchungnam, Korea Jihye Choi
Gimhae, Korea: Jihyun Bae
Gunpo, Korea: Jin-Ah Park
Gwacheon, Korea: Hye Mok
Hwaseong-Si, Korea: Ju Bae
Incheon, Korea: Jung Seo
Jong-Ho Won
Kyongbuk, Korea: Byungsoo So
Seoul, Korea: JiHyeong Kim
Hyuna Seo
Woori Seo
Seungwon Seon
Jiye Song
Yunjoo Yoo
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia: Ibrahim Alshoshan
Khalid Alsuhaybi
Pampatar, Venezuela: Salim Enrique Manzour Sifontes
Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam: Long Nguyen

 

Full-time students 4.0

 

Aberdeen: Jordan Abu-Sirriya
Kara Alm
Ray Anderson
Jessica Appl
Steven Bell
Rachel Berg
Jamison Bjur
Alissa Blinder
Shelby Braun
Lara Brink
Abigail Burgard
Nicole Christiansen
Lindsay Ciavarella
Bethany Craker
Alexis Doerr
Zachary Drees
Tessa Durnin
Kody Ebach
Michele Fritz
  Eric Gerber  
Maris Grewe
Annie Hagen
Rachel Haug
Miranda Haugen
Chad Hay
Mitchell Hoellein
Kindra Holsing
Theron Hotchkiss
Lisa Hunt
Anna Jahraus
Katherine Jensen
Jhavontae Jones
Kelsey Kimbler
Lauren Knott
Tiffany Kopetsky
Ashley LaFave
Gerard Lacher
Reggie Lawrence
  Becky Malsam  
Chloe Martell
Tabitha Martinmaas
Lauren McCafferty
Shannon McGarry
Michyl Miller
Ivori Moser
Shlomit Oren
Lesleann Palmer
Heather Parker
Hilary Peterson
Christine Retzlaff
Micah Rogers
Brendan Roso
Megan Sandmeier
Amber Schanzenbach
Baily Schmidt
Jonathan Schwab
Michelle Sihrer
Rebecca Simon
Alexis Simons
Shelby Sorenson
Jordi Terca
Ellen Thomsen
Jeffrey Tobin
Beau Voegeli
Mikaela Waiflein
Brittany Webb
Hope Werlinger
Joseph Weseloh
Libby Wiswall
Abby Woytassek
Samantha Zabel
Makenzie Zomers
Armour: Rubylin Schroeder
Badger: Amanda Jensen
Bath: Joseph Locken
Mark Sperry
Big Stone City: Brenna Rausch
Bryn Stock
Black Hawk: Megan Czmowski
Delayna LaBelle
Bowdle: Haley Nelson
Britton: Shelby Beck
Hillarey Holland
Brookings: Conner Doherty
Ashley Giessinger
Kayla Helder
Castlewood: Whitney Kemink
Chamberlain: Kelly Longden
Claremont: Greyson Cutler
Clear Lake: Alyssa Becht
Justin Cassels
Columbia: Emily Larson  
Conde: Molly Taylor
Megan Togel
Crooks: Stacey McDonald
Dimock: Abby Klumb
Elk Point: Nicholas Murphy
Elkton: Megan Krogman
Rachel Krogman
Emery: Jacob Schweitzer
Estelline: Mackenzie Moore
Eureka: Kelly Goetz
Abby Ottenbacher
Faulkton: Tyler Bormann
Jordan Melius
Taylor Melius
Flandreau: Joseph Parsley
Florence: Melaney Maag
Gettysburg: Alyssa Cronin
Hallee Cronin
Tial Donovan
Chelsey Poeppel
Nathan Poeppel
Groton: Kalen Kjellsen
  Alexandra Schuring  
Matthew Thorson
Marissa Weber
Hartford: Allie Macdonald
Highmore: Catherine Kerr
Hitchcock: Lyza Bixler
Hosmer: Miranda Brower
Chandler Preszler
Hoven: Travis Clark
Clint Huber
Callie Marlette
Huron: Emily Cruse
Sara Harmon
Sabrena Schmidt
Shayla Simons
Wendy Sornberger
Jesse Thorne
Ipswich: Olivia Baer
Darci Malsam
Kayla Perrion
Megan Pond
Kimball: Alexa Overweg
Vanessa Smith
Lake Preston: Menno Schukking
Langford: Amy Keough
Cody Swanson
Letcher: Emily Hansen
Mansfield: Taylor Rozell
Kelsey Scarborough
Tristen Waller
Martin: Laura Hodson  
Milbank: Briana Breske
Ryan Patnoe
Miller: Angela Koeck
Amanda Taylor
Mina: Alex Droog
Dreena Streckfuss
Abbey Wilson
Mitchell: Courtney Moore
Mariah Nelson
Mobridge: Rachel Beitelspacher
Nathaniel Street
Morristown: Kaci Maier
Newell: Megan Mutchler
Oacoma: Amber Stone
Philip: Molly Coyle
Piedmont: Brittney Burtis
Pierpont: Shauna Tobin
Pierre: Travis Adney
Jeremiah Fawcett
Shannon Fines
Rachel Hartmann
Curry Kuehl
Monte Meyerink
Brandon Vockrodt
Megan Vockrodt
Platte: John Patzlaff
Rapid City: Jared Jacobson
Kelli Kabrud
Kendra Patton
Redfield: Rachel Waldner
Roscoe: Bailey Geist
Seneca: Kasey Schaefer
Sherman: Chad Stoterau
Sioux Falls: Mia Barnett
Claire DeMilia
Sara Peterson
Spearfish: Bethany Crosswait
Rebecca Fahey
Twin Brooks: Nicole Pauli
Volga: Brooke Nelson
Warner: Paige Tooker
Watertown: Eleni Aman
Samantha Elbert
Trisha Erdmann
Olivia Forman
Christine Hickel
Nicholas Kranz
Ashtin McClemans
Waubay: Ashlyn Jorgenson
Webster: Jennifer Michlitsch
Ashley Yost
Westport: Ashley Bellikka
Willow Lake: Wyatt Warkenthien
Wolsey: Joel Pribyl
Anchorage, Alaska: Anna Woern
Grand Junction, Colo.: Ryan McKissen
Lakewood Ranch,        Fla.: Victoria Biach
Albertville, Minn.: Andrea Boisner
Teresa Edelman
Andover, Minn.: Kara Hofschild
Amber Wanous
Annandale, Minn.: Mykenzie Spaulding
Bloomington, Minn.: Brody Hase
Buffalo, Minn.: John Eckstein
Coon Rapids, Minn.: Brittany Limanen
Detroit Lakes, Minn.: Alexis Tappe
Eagan, Minn.: Kayla Marnette  
Forest Lake, Minn.: Philip Sauer
Freeport, Minn.: Alissa Blommel
Inver Grove Heights,
Minn.: Anna Dzieweczynski
Luverne, Minn.: Hayley Schacht
Ortonville, Minn.: Hannah Treinen
Raymond, Minn.: Zachery Hauser
Saint Peter, Minn.: Kami Smesmo
St. Leo, Minn.: Justin Fox
St. Louis Park, Minn.: Donald Pollard
Windom, Minn.: Jonathan Dunnick
Great Falls, Mont.: Julia Upshaw
Bismarck, N.D.: Danielle Weisz
Forbes, N.D.: Meg Martin  
Forman, N.D.: Morgan Lock
Jamestown, N.D.: Daniel Fischer
Kasey Gengler
Jaime Kessler
Kathryn Morehouse
Lisbon, N.D.: Zachary Ulmer
Shelby Waliser
Minot, N.D.: Brady Schwan
Tyler Schwan
Park River, N.D.: Connor Solseng
Stirum, N.D.: Sasha Hovind
Bryan, Texas: Elise Westfall
Dallas, Texas: Laura Linscheid
Saint Johnsbury, Vt.: Michael Newman
Edmonds, Wash.: Jessica Scott
Spokane, Wash.: Krystal Hughes
Ladysmith, Wis.: Hailey Zimmer
Somerset, Wis.: Katelyn Kippes
Gillette, Wyo.: Nicole Peterson
Qingdao, Shandong,
China: Lude Zhu
Shanghai, China: Lu Liu
Sitian Ning
Magdeburg,                  Germany: Carmen Arndt
Busan, Korea: Jabin Ha
Jaemin Hwang
Changwon, Korea: Hana Kang
Changwon-Si, Korea: JiYun Kim
Gyeongsang Nam-Do,
Korea: Yunji Kwoun
Hwaseong, Korea: Jin-Kyoung Huh
Ulsan, Korea: Yeongwoo Kim

 

Part-time students 3.50-3.99

 

Aberdeen: Ethan Brown
Heather Dietz
Amber Greenhoff
Clayton Habedank
Michael Lenling
Jessica Ness
Rebecca Rennison
Jay Tobin
Jill Vining
Britton: Jonathan Odenbach
Highmore: Amber Bast
Huron: Gina Harmdierks
Courtney Westby
Pierre: Shelly Lewellen
Darin Ries
Rapid City: Tasa Sotelo
Sioux Falls: Courtney Edwards
Lyssa Mondry
Stratford: Robb Erickson
Watertown: Karrie Bell
Webster: Reeba Sattler
Willmar,           Minn.: Kyla Herman
Florissant, Mo.: Chadene Gillespie
Ellendale,        N.D.: Gary Dathe
Dhahran, Saudi
Arabia: Hussain Almashama

 

 

Part-time students 4.0

 

Aberdeen: Shelby Aufenkamp
Erik Carlsgaard
Phoebe Dawn
Becky Desens
Dale Farmen
Michael Fischer
Shane Fischer
Michaela Glugla
Comfort Hauck
Ioana Hojda
Sarah Iwerks
Jeanna Jerde
Carrie Johnson
Melissa Johnson
Derek Keller
Joao Kramer
Matthew Leonard
Emmanuel Niewenhuis
Emily Richardt
Cindy Schnabel
Ryan Schneider
Derek Simon
Marisa Sundermeyer
LaNor Weatherly
Bison: Michael Stockert
Blunt: Monty McNaught
Britton: Lisa Dawson
Brookings: Stacey VanBeek
Clear Lake: Tony Sturzenbecher
Custer: James Contreras
Fort Pierre: Chris Forster
Huron: Lauretta Bruening
Stephanie Hanson
Robin Moran
Ipswich: Lara Reed
Lake Preston: Kelly Lingle
Leola: Jacqulyn Wurtz
Pierre: Jami Burrer
Travis Dovre
Derek Gustafson
Redfield: Lindsay Bruce
Rachel Meyer
Sioux Falls: Kimberly Coleman
Ethan Jones
ThucTrinh Luong
Jacqueline Maiers
Tea: Joshua Weber
Tripp: Larissa Buchholz
Sedalia, Mo.: Nicholas Smith
Fayetteville, N.C.: Jamie Jockheck
Ashley, N.D.: Alexandra Webster
Fargo, N.D.: Hannah Mastel
Croyden, Victoria,
Australia: Trent Zomer
Nangang Harbin Hei,
China: Wei Liu