Navigate Up
Sign In
Contact Information

University Relations  

 
Graham Hall 123
1200 S. Jay St.
Aberdeen, S.D. 57401
 
Phone: 605-626-2552
 
The WolfPACT Scholarship
Guaranteed Scholarship
The largest guaranteed four year scholarship in the Midwest. Money you can count on. Get your ACT Score; find out your scholarship award. It's that simple!
Learn More!
NSU releases spring 2013 dean’s list

​ABERDEEN, S.D. – Northern State University in Aberdeen, S.D., has released the dean’s list for the spring 2013 semester.

 
 
 Students who have earned at least a 3.5 grade point average for the semester are eligible for the dean’s list. There are four categories:
 
• Full-time students with a GPA of 3.5-3.99.
• Full-time students with a GPA of 4.0.
• Part-time students with a GPA of 3.5-3.99.
• Part-time students with a GPA of 4.0. 
 
Students who achieved dean’s list status and requested that their names be released to the media are listed below.

Full-time students 3.50-3.99
Aberdeen:       Bariq Alassaf
                       Mustafa Alshaikhahmed
                       Brandee Basham
                       Jamison Bjur
                       Alissa Blinder
                       Lance Bonn
                       Tamara Briscoe
                       Justin Campton
                       Caylin Darling
                       Phoebe Dawn
                       Zachary Drees
                       Alexander Dumdie
                       Chase Dykema
                       Nicolia Edwards
                       Jared Fischbach
                       Fergus Gavin
                       Nathan Geffre
                       Eric Gerber
                       Jonathan Gobczynski
                       Jason Gonsor
                       Annie Hagen
                       Matthew Hanson
                       Rachel Haug
                       Lindsey Hay
                       Jessica Heyd
                       Desha Hoellein
                       Mitchell Hoellein
                       Kindra Holsing
                       Jennifer Hoyle
                       Bojana Ilic
                       Anna Jahraus
                       Jeanna Jerde
                       Kallyn Jerde
                       JoAnn Jernberg
                       Larissa Kempf
                       Cody Ketterling
                       Lauren Knott
                       Kelli Koeppe
                       Anne Kusler
                       Bethany Latterell
                       Reggie Lawrence
                       Katherine Linke
                       Marlys Maack
                       Becky Malsam
                       Christopher Malsam
                       Chloe Martell
                       Jaime Matthews
                       Adam McCallister
                       Chaya McCormack
                       Curtis Miller
                       Amber Moran
                       MacKenzie Musel
                       Hannah Nehlich
                       Kyle Nemec
                       Brandon Nichols
                       Hilary Peterson
                       Boyce Pond
                       Alex Reich
                       Emily Richardt
                       Jennifer Rivera
                       Alex Schnell
                       Krystina Serfoss
                       Charles Sersen
                       Joseph Siebert
                       Brittany Simon
                       Shelby Sorenson
                       Tayler Spraw
                       Nathaniel Street
                       Kayla Thoreson
                       Christopher Ulrich
                       Alandra VanVleet
                       Erica Vostad
                       Misti Ward
                       John Wegehaupt
                       Michael Wegehaupt
                       Rachel Wilson
                       Jennifer Woracek
                       Haley Zerr
Arlington:        Austin Jensen
Armour:           Rubylin Schroeder
Artesian:         Lara Brink
Ashton:           Morghan Groft
Baltic:              Thea Rave
Bath:               Cassidy Anderson
                        Kemari Blumhardt
                        Mark Sperry
Beresford:       Abigail Gylfe
Bowdle:           Denzel Eisenbeisz
Box Elder:        Charlotte Schmidt
Bristol:             Brooke Johnson
Britton:            Autumn Deutsch
                        Hillarey Holland
                        Karli Jones
                        Jatelyn Meyer
Buffalo:            Shelby Clarkson
                        Rachael Heggem
Castlewood:    Whitney Kemink
                        Kelsey Little
Chamberlain:   Kelly Longden
Chester:          Jill Schaefer
Clark:               Kallan Christman
                         Levi Seefeldt
Clear Lake:       Kayla Ronne
Colton:              Rebecca Swier
Corsica:             Janae Lagge
Dell Rapids:       Channing Barber
                         Zachery Barber
Dimock:             Abby Klumb
Dupree:             Alexandra Alspach
                         Cassandra Mraz
Elk Point:          Nicholas Murphy
Elkton:              Taylor Rolf
Estelline:           Mackenzie Moore
Eureka:             Tyler Cope
                         Kelly Goetz
                         Amy Moser
Faulkton:           Jordan Melius
Flandreau:         Lea Kooiman
                         Joseph Parsley
Florence:          Melaney Maag
Gettysburg:       Nathan Poeppel
                        Blaine Schmidt
Glenham:          Erin Rabenberg
Groton:             Austin Fordham
                        Matthew Thorson
Hartford:          Samantha Knutson
                        Mallorie Minor
                        Jayde Sechser
                        Michael Tuch
Hazel:              Josiah Singrey
Herreid:            Brittany Huber
                        McKyla Kary
                        Dylan Mickelson
Herrick:             Allora Drey
Hosmer:           Chandler Preszler
Hoven:             Jeffrey Hageman
                         Lyndsey Hartung
Huron:              Steve Heisel
                        Su Hlaing
                        Jazmine Myers
Ipswich:           Olivia Baer
                        Katie Fedden
                        Jennifer Kilber
                        Darci Malsam
Irene:               Holly Barkley
Java:                Samantha Noess
                        Sheldon Noess
                        Tyler Rau
Kimball:            Alexa Overweg
Lake City:         Katie Wegleitner
Lake Preston:   Andrew McGuire
Lemmon:          Chelsey Henes
Madison:           Theresa Knapp
Mansfield:         Taylor Rozell
Martin:               Laura Hodson
McLaughlin:        Danielle Larson
                          Heather Maier
Mellette:            Ty Brown
Miller:                Amanda Taylor
Mitchell:             Brooke Mathey
Mobridge:          Hilary Filler
                         Gregory Fred
                         Colton GoodShield
                         Erin Hohle
                         Steven Zimoski
Philip:                Colin VanLint
Pierre:               Gena Burley
                        Megan Holm
                        Rebecca Hunt
                        Jennifer Kenzy
                        Nicole Merriman
                        Matthew Remmich
Ramona:          Jeremy Hildebrandt
Rapid City:       Chad Gibson
                       Jared Jacobson
                       Jacqee Jasinski
                       Thane Lees
                       Kalie Maiden
Redfield:         Chad Kopplin
                       Rachel Waldner
Salem:            Christina Tucker
Selby:             Samantha Zabel
Sioux Falls:     Shawn Beck
                       Robert Conrad
                       Franklin Forsman
                       Benjamin Jastram
                       Jessica Nelson
                       Robert Smith
Spearfish:       Brady Harr
                       Monte Meyerink
Tripp:              Kaitlin Buchholz
Tulare:            Dawn Rouse
Watertown:    Schuyler Boyd
                       Olivia Forman
                       Kaitlin Fuerstenau
                       Adam Kiefer
                       Taylor Zemlicka
Waubay:         Ashlyn Jorgenson
                       Hannah Zubke
Webster:        Ashley Ewalt
                       Kayley Valsvig
                       Ashley Yost
Westport:       Brennan Goehring
Winner:           Jessica Massa
Yankton:         Jena Nelson
                       Jackson Pasco
Madison, Ala.: Anthony Bruno
Cottonwood, Ariz.: Chelsea Chavez
Canyon Lake, Calif.: Maurice Rodriguez
Catheys Valley,
Calif.:                Matthew Williams
Murrieta, Calif.: Zachary Emde
Phillips Ranch,
Calif.:                Jesse Gonzalez
Colorado Springs,
Colo.:                       Anastasia Alhamra
Sioux City, Iowa:      Elizabeth Cvrk
Streator, Ill.:             Bethany Booze
Albertville, Minn.:      Teresa Edelman
Alexandria, Minn.:     Melissa Brede
Andover, Minn.:         Kara Hofschild
                                 Amber Wanous
Annandale, Minn.:     Mykenzie Spaulding
Balaton, Minn.:          Shane Erickson
Belle Plaine, Minn.     Kelsey Chambers
Bloomington, Minn.:   Brody Hase
Burnsville, Minn.:       Stephanie Horkey
Champlin, Minn.:       Connor McDonald
Clearwater, Minn.:    Samantha Jandt
Eagan, Minn.:           Stephanie Drake
                                 Katie Thell
Eden Prairie, Minn.:   Eryn Yancy
Elbow Lake, Minn.:    Kasey Rundquist
Excelsier, Minn.:       Renee Hoffman
Ghent, Minn.:           Walker Hennen
Glenwood, Minn.:     Dylan Buckingham
Luverne, Minn.:        Elizabeth Scheidt
Maplewood, Minn.:   Brett Martin
Minneota, Minn.:       Jenna Hennen
                                 Tonya Kloos
                                 Megan Spanton
Minnetonka, Minn.:    Venessa Bjork
Monticello, Minn.:      Hunter Kopff
Park Rapids, Minn.:   Christina Ascheman
Prior Lake, Minn.:     Lindsey Fluharty
Saint Francis, Minn.:  Kelsey Gale
Saint Peter, Minn.:    Kami Smesmo
St. Leo, Minn.:           Justin Fox
Waconia, Minn.:        Morgan Schultz
Waverly, Minn.:        Cameron Lehner
Malta, Mont.:            Nicole Arnold
Ashley, N.D.:             Alexandra Webster
Bismarck, N.D.:         Kaitlyn Sturlaugson
Fargo, N.D.:              Justin Parsons
Forbes, N.D.:            Justin Lematta
                                 Khristal Stoppleworth
Grand Forks, N.D.:     Mack Arvidson
Gwinner, N.D.:          Jenica Bohnenkamp
Harwood, N.D.:         Chelsea Kerbaugh
Hatton, N.D.:            Stephanie Iverson
Jamestown, N.D.:      Charles Regan
LaMoure, N.D.:          Casey Sailer
Lisbon, N.D.:             Shelby Waliser
Minot, N.D.:               Brady Schwan
                                 Tyler Schwan
Nortonville, N.D.:      Mina Solinger
Oakes, N.D.:            Rebecca Greenmyer
                                Cody Voegeli
Portland, N.D.:         Emily Chamberlain
Tappen, N.D.:          Jared Mittleider
West Fargo, N.D.:   Samantha Gunning
                               Erin Noehre
Wishek, N.D.:          Devin Olson
Columbus, Neb.:      Patrick Morgan
Lincoln, Neb.:          Cari McGarvie
Las Vegas, Nev.:      Khachirha Tugas
North Las Vegas, Nev.: Adam Thompson
                                     Tyler Thurston
The Woodlands, Texas: Brittany Madrigal
Edmonds, Wash.:          Jessica Scott
Everett, Wash.:             Riley Ayers
Seabeck, Wash.:           Neil Sell
Somerset, Wis.:             Katelyn Kippes
Casper, Wyo.:                Aspin Rhoades
Cheyenne, Wyo.:           Benjamin Moen
Cody, Wyo.:                   Allison Samuels
Sheridan, Wyo.:             Benjamin Buckingham
Benson, Canada:           Kristopher Keating
Calgary, Canada:           Nicholas Granton
Kelowna, Canada:          Lauren Markle
Medicine Hat, Canada:   Braden Goldade
Beijing, China:                Aoxue Di
                                       Lei Gong
                                       Yuqi Ma
                                       Cheng Peng
                                        Yimeng Zhang
Dailian, China:                 Lian Lian
Shanghai, China:            Ruiting Gong
Sichuan, China:               Yacheng Zhao
Xuanwei, China:              Fang He
Zhejiang, China:              Jie Huang
Weferlingen, Germany:   Olga Teier
Bucheon-Si, Korea:         Chanah Park
Cheonan, Korea:             Da Hwang
Dalian, Korea:                  Kyeongrim Kim
GyeongsangNam-Do,
Korea:                              Junyoung Choi
                                        Yunji Kwoun
Seoul, Korea:                   Yongchan An
                                        Min-Cheol Kang
                                        Ji-Hyeong Kim
                                        Sangmi Kim
Suwon-Si, Korea:             Jae Lee
Uijeongbu, Korea:           Bo Bae
Ulsan, Korea:                  Aram Jeong
                                       Jina Kim
Yongin-Si, Korea:            Kyung-Mi Oh
Az-zulf, Saudi Arabia:     Abdulrahman Aldhafeeri
Dammam, Saudi Arabia: Ali Alshuaibi
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia:     Fahad Albelihed

Full-time students 4.0
Aberdeen:       Jordan Abu-Sirriya
                       Michael Abu-Sirriya
                       Kara Alm
                       Jennifer Anderson
                       Ray Anderson
                       Zachary Anderson
                       Garrid Baldwin
                       Nicholas Bittner
                       Corey Bobzien
                       Shelby Braun
                       Ethan Brown
                       Abigail Burgard
                       Ella Campbell
                       Nicole Christiansen
                       Alexis Doerr
                       Kody Ebach
                       Katelyn Grote
                       Jefferson Gunderson
                       Miranda Haugen
                       Sarah Honerman
                       Kent Johnsen
                       Kelsey Kimbler
                       Alison Kusler
                      Ashley LaFave
                       Katelynn Lovrien
                       Kayla Marnette
                       Tabitha Martinmaas
                       Robin Matushin
                       Elizabeth Maunu
                       Michyl Miller
                       Taylor Morsching
                       Kevin Nichols
                       Julia Owens
                       Heather Parker
                       Katie Peterson
                       Zachary Reierson
                       Peter Ryman
                       Jordan Schaffer
                       Richard Schmit
                       Allison Schmitz
                       Katie Schreurs
                       Alyssa Seaton
                       Alexis Simons
                       Tania Stahl
                       Eric Swain
                       Ellen Thomsen
                       Aleya Ward
                       Danielle Weisz
                       Hope Werlinger
                       Jami Whitney
                       Amy Wietgrefe
                       Libby Wiswall
                       Abby Woytassek
                       Laurie Zemlicka
                       Makenzie Zomers
Andover:         Rebecca Idt
Bath:               Joseph Locken
Big Stone City: Brenna Rausch
                        Bryn Stock
Bison:               Michael Stockert
Black Hawk:      Megan Czmowski
                         Delayna LaBelle
Bowdle:            Calii Turner
Britton:             Shelby Beck
                         Samantha Kronbach
Brookings:        Conner Doherty
                         Zachary Kraning
Canton:             Derek VanDenTop
Conde:              Molly Taylor
                         Megan Togel
Corona:             Ashley Schultz
Elkton:              Megan Krogman
                          Rachel Krogman
Estelline:           Hilary Gorder
Faulkton:           Robert Stahl
Florence:            Damonn Mischke
Frederick:           Mikayla Barondeau
                           Kelli Hart
Garden City:       Kelsey Luckhurst
                          Maggie Stern
Gettysburg:       Alyssa Cronin
                          Tial Donovan
                          Ashley Vincent
Groton:              Gabriel Kjellsen
                          Mariah Woods
Hartford:            Allie Macdonald
Herreid:              Marissa Mickelson
Highmore:           Breelyn Cowan
Hitchcock:           Lyza Bixler
Hoven:               Clint Huber
Huron:                Nathaniel Brown
                       Lisa Hunt
                       Michelle Moeding
                       Christopher Parlette
                       Kristine Rathjen
                       Sabrena Schmidt
                       Allyson Waldner
Ipswich:          Kayla Perrion
                       Megan Pond
Kimball:           Vanessa Smith
Lake Preston: Menno Schukking
Langford:        Cody Swanson
                       Jeffrey Tobin
Lennox:          Christina Renz
Leola:             Whitney Heupel
                       LaRae Mock
Lesterville:      Kody Kyriss
Letcher:          Emily Hansen
Mansfield:       Kelsey Reis
Martin:            Cara Kratovil
Milbank:          Briana Breske
                       Ashley Giessinger
                       Ryan Patnoe
                       Marissa Weber
Miller:              Angela Koeck
                       Rebekah Koeck
Mina:               Abbey Wilson
Mitchell:          Mariah Nelson
                       Kerry Shannon
Mobridge:       Caitlin Friesz
                       Ryan Hoffman
Mound City:    Shellby VanderLaan
Newell:           Megan Mutchler
Oacoma:         Amber Stone
Onida:             Brandon Sieck
Pierre:             Travis Adney
                       Samantha Bullard
                       Sean Colleran
                       Curry Kuehl
                       Stephanie Snow
                       Megan Vockrodt
Plankinton:     Luke Hauert
                       Devena Holmes
Platte:             John Patzlaff
Presho:           Jordi Terca
Rapid City:      Courtney Carmichael
                       Erin Crawford
                       Brittany Hiten
                       Kelli Kabrud
                       Joel Schlottman
                       Skye Warwick
Raymond:       Heidi Mehlberg
Roscoe:          Bailey Geist
                       Paxton Secker
Selby:             Kelli Gereau
Seneca:          Kasey Schaefer
Sherman:       Chad Stoterau
Sioux Falls:     Tafney Burzlaff
                       Margaret Gould
                       Marissa Nelson
                       Sara Peterson
                       Charlotte Sindjeu
                       Samantha Smith
                       Megan Thalhuber
Spearfish:       Rebecca Fahey
Wall:               Megan Schaefer
Warner:          Kelsey Rozell
                       Tristen Waller
Watertown:    Rachel Berg
                       Rachel Clark
                       Sara Enstad
                       Christine Hickel
                       Robert Johnson
                       Nicholas Kranz
                       Alyssa Thyen
Webster:        Candace Fosheim
                       Jennifer Michlitsch
Wessington Springs: Alisha Luymes
Westport:               Karissa Stein
Willow Lake:           Wyatt Warkenthien
Yankton:                 Jorgen Wadkins
Anchorage, Alaska: Anna Woern
Santa Rosa, Calif.:  Mike Bogdanovich
Albertville, Minn.:    Andrea Boisner
Bloomington, Minn.: Rachel South
Buffalo, Minn.:          John Eckstein
Circle Pines, Minn.:   Emily Becken
Freeport, Minn.:        Alissa Blommel
Inver Grove Heights,
Minn.:                       Jamie Golden
Luverne, Minn.:        Hayley Schacht
Monticello, Minn.:     Sadie Hanson
Ortonville, Minn.:     Hannah Treinen
Raymond, Minn.:      Zachery Hauser
Robbinsdale, Minn.: Megan Miller
Wabasso, Minn.:       Morgan McKittrick
Waconia, Minn.:        Catherine Zimmermann
Woodbury, Minn.:      Sarah Hintz
Great Falls, Mont.:     Julia Upshaw
Bismarck, N.D.:          Karli Gilbertson
                                  Allison Keller
                                  Britlyn Sturlaugson
Carrington, N.D.:       Julia Wold
Ellendale, N.D.:         McKenzie Betting
Fargo, N.D.:              Hannah Mastel
Forbes, N.D.:            Joseph Klipfel
Forman, N.D.:           Morgan Lock
Grand Forks, N.D.:    Laura McCowan
Jamestown, N.D.:     Daniel Fischer
                                 Kasey Gengler
                                 Jaime Kessler
Park River, N.D.:       Connor Solseng
Scranton, N.D.:         Megan Case
Columbus, Neb.:       Aya Morgan
Milwaukie, Ore.:       Brandon Pokarney
Bryan, Texas:           Elise Westfall
Dallas, Texas:           Laura Linscheid
Saint Johnsbury, Vt.: Michael Newman
Spokane, Wash.:       Krystal Hughes
Amery, Wis.:              Blake Lundgren
Ladysmith, Wis.:       Hailey Zimmer
Porto Alegre, Brazil:  Cassio VictoraRuas
Beijing, China:           Bo-Ya Shen
Nangang Harbin Hei,
China:                        Wei Liu
Qingdao, China:         Lude Zhu
Shanghai, China:        Lu Liu
Busan, Korea:            Minchul Bae
                                   Jabin Ha
                                   Eunbin Lee
                                   Ga Lee
Chuncheon, Korea:     Samuel Son
Seoul, Korea:              Jiin Chung
                                   Jiheum Yeon
Yongin-Si, Korea:        Ru Lee

Part-time students 3.50-3.99
Aberdeen: Erica Anderson
                 Nathaniel Brown
                 Jennifer Drapeaux
                 Matthew Freidel
                 Michaela Glugla
                 Seth Honerman
                 Melissa Johnson
                 Brandon Kimball
                 Kevin Kimball
                 Anita Kwakye
                 Tyler Menzia
                 Alex Mitchell
                 Kari Murtagh
                 Rebecca Rennison
                 Shanna Smith
                 Sherri Stahl
Blunt:        Monty McNaught
Claremont:       Emma Rasmussen
Harrisburg:       Kristin Madsen
Highmore:        Bridgette French
Huron:              Lori Kauk
Ipswich:            Lara Reed
Mina:                 Dreena Streckfuss
Pierre:               Anna Arch
                          Kayla Dowling
Rapid City:      Brie Groves
Sioux Falls:     Erin Coffey
                       Grant Efland
                       Ethan Jones
Spearfish:       Kara Mader
Tripp:              Jessica Horn
Webster:         Susan Compaan
Crescent, Iowa:  Lindsey Varnell
Anoka, Minn.:     Ikee Sirleaf
Audubon, Minn.: Douglas Dickey
Fridley, Minn.:     Beatrice Walker
Willmar, Minn.:    Nicholas DeVries
Seoul, Korea:      Yoo Jeong
Al-jubail,
Saudi Arabia:       Khalid Alshammary

Part-time students 4.0
Aberdeen:       Joseph Adam
                       Tiffany Baker
                       Thaddeus Banley
                       Christopher Brooks
                       Casey Ciffra
                       Shannon Dooley
                       Trent Ehler
                       Kelsee Ellenbecker
                       Susan Ewinger
                       Dale Farmen
                       Marcy Fritz
                       Michelle Lesnar
                       Aaron Newman
                       Lesleann Palmer
                       Brock Rose
                       Cindy Schnabel
                       Michelle Sihrer
                       Jerry Taylor
                       Jill Vining
Andover:         Megan Baule
Blunt:              Frederick MacDonald
Highmore:       Catherine Kerr
Huron:             Gina Harmdierks
                       Mallory Schlechter
Leola:              Jacqulyn Wurtz
Meckling:         Jenny Hanson
Mitchell:           Lindsay Ciavarella
Pierre:             Nicolle Abels
                       Derek Gustafson
                       Darin Ries
Rapid City:      Adam Perrigo
                       Tasa Sotelo
Sioux Falls:     Mia Barnett
                       ThucTrinh Luong
Spearfish:       Susan Egging
Summit:          Cristina Redlin
Tea:                Joshua Weber
Timber Lake:   Scott Biegler
Viborg:            Maria Franker
Watertown:    Alen Zeledon
Wentworth:    Mark Hanley
Coon Rapids, Minn.:    Robert Neisen
Montevideo, Minn.:     Kammie Weissenfluh
Norwood Young America,
Minn.:                 Matthew Meuleners
Forbes, N.D.:      Meg Martin
Valley City, N.D.: Mindy Pfaff
Wahpeton, N.D.: Christine Retzlaff
Seoul, Korea:       SooKyoung Park
AlHafouf,
Saudi Arabia:              Ammar Alkhars
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia:  Hamad Jamaan