Navigate Up
Sign In
Contact Information

University Relations  

 
Graham Hall 123
1200 S. Jay St.
Aberdeen, S.D. 57401
 
Phone: 605-626-2552
 
The WolfPACT Scholarship
Guaranteed Scholarship
The largest guaranteed four year scholarship in the Midwest. Money you can count on. Get your ACT Score; find out your scholarship award. It's that simple!
Learn More!
NSU winter commencement set for Dec. 8
ABERDEEN, S.D. – More than 105 students are set to graduate at Northern State University’s winter commencement on Saturday, Dec. 8.
The ceremony is 10:30 a.m. at the Johnson Fine Arts Center Theater. NSU’s 2012 Outstanding Faculty Member Daniel Yurgaitis, director of theater, will deliver the commencement address.

 A list of graduates, their hometowns and degrees follows:
 
Graduate Studies
Master of Science
 Zhe Huang, Beijing, China (Training and Development in E-learning)
 Peng Liu (Training and Development in E-learning)
 Terry Russell Murray, Aberdeen (E-learning Technology and Administration)
 Anqi Wang, Beijing, China (Training and Development in E-learning)
Master of Science in Education
 Elissa Rose Herman, Brookings (Leadership and Administration)
 Craig R. Nelson, Brandon (Educational Studies)
 Trang Thi Doan Nguyen, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam (Instructional Design in E-learning)
 Megan Lee Wollman, Huron (Educational Studies)

College of Arts and Sciences
Bachelor of Arts
 Brandon Todd Black, Aberdeen (Sociology: Criminal Justice)
 Grant W. Burgeson, Onida (History)
  * Leslie Burris, Stratford (Sociology: Human Services)
 Brittany L. Des Lauriers, Doland (Sociology: Human Services)
 Alicyn M. Even, Pierre (History)
 Angela M. Heintzman, Aberdeen (Sociology: Human Services)
 Danielle L. Herrold, Dimock (Sociology: Criminal Justice)
 Caitlin A. Johnson, Wilmot (Speech Communication) 
 Carly C. Johnson, Columbia (Political Science)
 Samantha Johnson, Claremont (Sociology: Human Services)
*** Jody L. LaDue-McGrath, Webster (English: Desktop Publishing)
 Jerad James Larson, Aberdeen (Sociology: Criminal Justice)
 Ryan W. McClain, Aberdeen (Sociology: Criminal Justice)
 Tanae' A. Muldoon, Aberdeen (Sociology: Criminal Justice)
 Thomasina J. Rohrbach, Ipswich (Sociology: Criminal Justice)
 Kihoon Ryu, South Korea (English: Teaching English as a Second Language)
 Eric N. Swenson, Aberdeen (Sociology: Criminal Justice)
 Leilani M. Tupou, Aberdeen (Sociology: Human Services)

Bachelor of General Studies
 Denise R. DeCurtins, Brandon (General Studies)
 Brad F. Dye, Lincoln City, Ore. (General Studies)
 Lisa L. Reich, Aberdeen (General Studies)
  *  Ellen K. Schlosser, Frederick (General Studies)
 Chang Y. Suh, Busan, South Korea (General Studies)
 Edlesha Tiller, Jacksonville, Fla. (General Studies)

Bachelor of Science
 Joseph R. Strelow, Carver, Minn. (Environmental Science; Biology)
 Andy J. Even, Casper, Wyo. (Mathematics)
 Brandon J. Quinn, Rapid City (Mathematics)
 Brock T. Rose, Aberdeen (Biology)
 KaSara M. Sutton, Aberdeen (Biology)

Bachelor of Science in Education
 ** Chris Timothy Bredeson, Aberdeen (Social Science; History)
  *  Katrina K. Brown, Onida (Social Science)
 James Green, Wahpeton, N.D. (Mathematics)
Associate of Arts
 Alissa R. Cavanaugh, Aberdeen (General Studies)
 Richard Hilgemann, Aberdeen (General Studies)
 Kara J. Kirschenmann, Aberdeen (General Studies)
 Jessica Rae Schmieg, Aberdeen (General Studies)

School of Business
Bachelor of Science in Honoribus
 **  Ashli M. Billington, Aberdeen (Professional Accountancy)
*** Katy A. Durst, Aberdeen (Professional Accountancy; Finance)
*** Lincoln T. Smith, Quinn (Management; Marketing)

Bachelor of Science
 Joshua Aho, Cokato, Minn. (Marketing)
 ** Felipe S. Alfaia, Sao Paulo, Brazil (Marketing)
 Renee R. Anderson, Grandin, N.D. (Finance)
 Clay E. Bak, Sioux Falls (Banking and Financial Services)
 ** Jessica R. Berndt, Herreid (Accounting; Finance)
 Kaycee I. Bloodgood, Sioux Falls (Business Administration)
 Kimberlie Chastain, Webster (Professional Accountancy)
 * Darren N. Cleveland, Aberdeen (Management)
 Amber D. Hall, Aberdeen (Marketing)
 Cyrus Hawkins, Sisseton (Business Administration)
 Carrie E. Johnson, Little Rock, Iowa (Management)
*** Corey A. Kapp, Medina, N.D. (Administrative Systems: Management Information Systems)
 Brandon E. Kinder, Aberdeen (Administrative Systems: Management Information Systems; Marketing)
*** Jody L. LaDue-McGrath, Webster (Administrative Systems: Management Information Systems)
 Jenna L. Lange, Aberdeen (Marketing)
 James D. Langer, Gettysburg (Management)
 Jeffrey A. Langley, Monango, N.D. (Management)
 ** Tigh L. Leibel, Aberdeen (Management Information Systems; Finance)
 Kristan K. Meehan, Warner (Marketing; Management)
 Kara Ann Nelson, La Bolt (Banking and Financial Services)
 Dylan J. Reimers, Pierre (Management Information Systems)
 **  Jordan R. Smith, Philip (Professional Accountancy; Finance)
 Brian D. Spanton, Minneota, Minn. (Business Administration)
 Lauren E. Weaver, Aberdeen (Management; Marketing)
  * Ran Zhou, Beijing, China (Professional
 Lori T. Baldwin, Aberdeen (Business Administration: Management Information Systems)
  ^ Teresa M. Ewalt, Webster (Banking and Financial Services)

School of Education
Bachelor of Science
 Jason A. Baker, Sioux Falls (Human Performance and Fitness: Fitness Administration)
 Donald Bowden, Gettysburg (Human Performance and Fitness)
 Brittany L. Des Lauriers, Doland (Psychology)
 Cody M. Fultz, Lincoln, Neb. (Human Performance and Fitness)
  *  Ashley Nicole Gabler, Minnetonka, Minn. (Sport Marketing and Administration)
 Monica L. Geary, Conde (Psychology)
 Tyler D. Gurney, Yankton (Sport Marketing and Administration)
 Korey D. Maple, Kaneville, Ill. (Sport Marketing and Administration)
  *  Meghan A. Mehlhoff, Aberdeen (Psychology)
 Andrew C. Rose, Gillette, Wyo. (Human Performance and Fitness)
 Ronnie Sellers, Ogdensburg, N.Y. (Sport Marketing and Administration)
 Lu Wang, China (Psychology)
 Joshua R. Wisniewski, Aberdeen (Psychology)

Bachelor of Science in Education
  *  Amanda M. Arendsee, Watertown (Elementary Education; Special Education)
 Breanna M. Binger, Tulare (Elementary Education)
 Shane P. Clancy, Santa Rosa, Calif. (Physical Education)
        Max Foth, Onida (Elementary Education)
 Samantha J. Francis, Aberdeen (Physical Education)
 Brittany N. Huback, Inver Grove Heights, Minn. (Elementary Education)
 Melanie M. Jorgenson, Waubay (Elementary Education; Special Education)
 ** Anne E. Jundt, Bismarck, N.D. (Elementary Education)
 Amanda L. Katzenberger, Rapid City (Elementary Education; Special Education)
  *  Rose M. Long, Aberdeen (Elementary Education)
 Andrew C. Rose, Gillette, Wyo. (Physical Education)
***Jonathan Stahl, Faulkton (Elementary Education)
 Kelsey M. Stadtler, Browns Valley, Minn. (Elementary Education)
 ** Pamela A. Trautner, Roslyn (Elementary Education; Special Education)

School of Fine Arts
Bachelor of Arts
 Rochelle L. Bauer, Aberdeen (Art: Advertising Design)
 Ben R. Grote, Aberdeen (Art: Fine Arts)
 Chrystal M. Morlock, Ipswich (Art: Advertising Design)
 Elizabeth Anne Nehlich, Aberdeen (Art: Fine Arts)
 Ronald D. Reff, Aberdeen (Art: Fine Arts) 
 Amanda L. Ronke, Aberdeen (Art: Advertising Design)
  * Margaret Russo, Aberdeen (Art: Fine Arts)
 Adam M. Wollman, Huron (Art: Advertising Design)
 Lu Xu, Guiyang, China (Art: Fine Arts)

Bachelor of Music Education
  * Andrew D. Grandpre, Aberdeen (Music: Instrumental, Vocal)
 ** Anne E. Jundt, Bismarck, N.D. (Music: Instrumental)
 
 
***Candidate for Summa Cum Laude
  **Candidate for Magna Cum Laude
    *Candidate for Cum Laude
^^^Candidate for Highest Honors
  ^^Candidate for High Honors
     ^Candidate for Honors