Navigate Up
Sign In
Contact Information

University Relations  

 
Graham Hall 123
1200 S. Jay St.
Aberdeen, S.D. 57401
 
Phone: 605-626-2552
 
The WolfPACT Scholarship
Guaranteed Scholarship
The largest guaranteed four year scholarship in the Midwest. Money you can count on. Get your ACT Score; find out your scholarship award. It's that simple!
Learn More!
NSU Symphonic Band Winter Concert set for Jan. 31
ABERDEEN, S.D. – The Northern State University Symphonic Band Winter Concert will be 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 31.
 
The concert will be in the Johnson Fine Arts Center. The NSU Symphonic Band is under the direction of Dr. Boyd Perkins.
 
The program will be selected from the following: “Xerxes,” by John Mackey; “Il Guarany Overture,” by A. Carlos Gomes, arranged by H.L. Clarke; “Crystals,” by Thomas Duffy; “Golden Jubilee,” by John Philip Sousa; “Pantomime,” by Philip Sparke, featuring NSU’s Jessica Perkins, euphonium; “Carnival of Venice,” by Jean Baptiste Arban, featuring Dr. Grant Manhart, trumpet, and Jessica Perkins, euphonium; “With Pleasure,” by John Philip Sousa; “Pas Redouble” by Camille Saint-Saëns, arranged by Arthur Frackenpohl; “Jubilant Overture,” by Alfred Reed; “Persuasion,” by Sammy Nestico, featuring NSU’s Fred Hemke, alto saxophone; and “Symphonic Songs,” by Robert Russell Bennett.
 
The band will also perform the following dates and locations:
 
• Feb. 4: Scherr-Howe Event Center in Mobridge, 7 p.m.
• Feb. 7: Aberdeen Central High School, 8:30 a.m.
• Feb. 8: South Dakota State University Performing Arts Center in Brookings, 3:15 p.m.
 
 
NSU Symphonic Band
 
Flute
Megan Vockrodt, elementary education, Pierre
Allison Keller, music education, Bismarck, N.D.
Sabrena Schmidt, music education, Huron
Nichole Anderson, music education, Appleton, Minn.
Brenna Rausch, music education, Milbank
Bassoon
Anna Dzieweczynski, music, elementary education, Inver Grover Heights, Minn.
Rebecca Fahey, music education, Spearfish
Clarinet
John Patzlaff, music education, Platte
Amy Wietgrefe, music education, Britton
Charlotte Mallard, music education, Huron
Abby Klumb, music education, Parkston
Alen Zeledon, music education, Watertown
Brooke Mathey, music education, Mitchell
McKenzie Betting, music education, Ellendale, N.D.
Ellie Wintersteen, music education, Menno
Bass Clarinet
Brandon Finck, music education, Jamestown, N.D.
Katie Wegleitner, music education, Britton
Emmanuel Samuelu, music education, Barrow, Alaska
Contrabass Clarinet
Chelsea Kerbaugh, music education, Casselton, N.D.
Alto Saxophone
Steven Zimoski, music, Mobridge
Derek VanDenTop, music, Canton
Tenor Saxophone
Taylor Johnson, music, Aberdeen
Baritone Saxophone
Carl Mathwig, music education, Waconia, Minn.
Trumpet
Amanda Wentz, music education, Bismarck, N.D.
Callie Marlette, music education, Gettysburg
Hillary Sward, music education, Dell Rapids
Chris Massa, music, Rapid City
Calvin Cramer, music education, Buffalo
Alec Nelson, music education, Jamestown, N.D.
French Horn
Jaime Kessler, music education, Jamestown, N.D.
Brandon Sieck, music education, Onida
Michelle Mennis, music education, Wahpeton, N.D.
Cody Swanson, music education, Langford
Trombone
Tyler Schwan, music education, Surrey, N.D.
Russell Hadden, music, Beulah, Wyo.
Delayna LaBelle, music education, Black Hawk
Johnathan Miller, music education, Kimball
Joseph Weseloh, music education, Watertown
Luke Bergjord, music education, Aberdeen
Euphonium
Max Chamberlain, music education, Huron
Austin Fordham, music education, Groton
Tuba
Robert Conrad, music education, Sioux Falls
Alan Birmeier, music education, Plankinton
John Gorr, music education, Rapid City
Percussion
Jordan Seidel, music education, Rapid City
Bailey Geist, music education, Roscoe
Joel Schlottman, music education, Rapid City
Carrie Pospishil, music education, Yankton
Amanda Korak, music, Huron
Daniel Brown, music education, Huron