Navigate Up
Sign In
Contact Information

University Relations  

 
Graham Hall 123
1200 S. Jay St.
Aberdeen, S.D. 57401
 
Phone: 605-626-2552
 
The WolfPACT Scholarship
Guaranteed Scholarship
The largest guaranteed four year scholarship in the Midwest. Money you can count on. Get your ACT Score; find out your scholarship award. It's that simple!
Learn More!
​NSU awards WolfPACT scholarships for 2014-15
ABERDEEN, S.D. – Northern State University in Aberdeen, S.D., announces its WolfPACT Scholarship winners for 2014-15.
 
The WolfPACT is the largest guaranteed, four-year scholarship in South Dakota. Students entering their freshman year at NSU are eligible for various funding amounts based on their ACT scores. Find details on the WolfPACT page.
 
Below, scholarship winners are broken into categories by award amount. They are then listed alphabetically by hometown, followed by high school, parents’ names and intended major at NSU.
 
$12,000 (President's Meritorious Scholarship):
Aberdeen:
  Sean Kramer, Central High School; John and Kasia Kramer; biology/chemistry
Fargo, N.D.: 
  Olaf Hanson, Fargo North High School; Brad and Deb Hanson; business management
Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam:
  Hoang Dung Le (non-U.S. high school), Bui Xuan and Kim Khanh; mathematics
Sioux Falls:
  Kyra Derr, Brandon Valley High School; Ken and Christine Derr; biology/animal sciences
 
$11,000
Aberdeen:
  Katie Appl, Central High School; Jim and Susan Appl; music education
  Robin Doerr, Central High School; Tom and Carol Doerr; biology
  Cody Gunther, Central High School; Dave and Kris Gunther; psychology with history minor
  Courtney Henschel, Central High School; Chris and Becky Leidholdt; English education
  Sienna Marcott, GED; Les Marcott and Kathleen Shong; marketing/entrepreneurial studies
  Kristen Prosper, Central High School; Robert and Jacki Prosper; music and mathematics with Spanish minor
Bismarck, N.D.:
  Kylie Rusch, Saint Mary’s Central High School; Darin and Shellie Rusch; music education
Chaska, Minn.:
  Elsa Swanson, Chanhassen High School; Paul and Carina Swanson; music
Egeland, N.D.:
  Corrina Koehn; Munich High School; Charles and Tina Koehn; nursing/business
Enumclaw, Wash.:
  Erik Van Hulse, Enumclaw High School; Doug and Nomsa Van Hulse; computer sciences
Java:
  Haylee Biel, Selby Area High School; Toby and Kim Biel; forensic science/criminal justice
Maple Grove, Minn.:
  Annika Van Oosbree, Heritage Christian Academy; Mark and Jeanne Van Oosbree; biology/English
Philip:
  Jordyn Dekker, Philip High School; Brad and LeeAnn Dekker; sociology/criminal justice
Rapid City:
  Balie Albrecht, Stevens High School; Brent and Julie Albrecht; musical theater and music education
Stratford:
  Taylor Ellingson, Warner High School; John and Nicole Ellingson; business
Timber Lake:
  Brittany Quinn, Timber Lake High School; Ken and Sharon Quinn; German and Spanish
  Danielle Quinn, Timber Lake High School; Ken and Sharon Quinn; graphic design
Wahoo, Neb.:
  Carly Brousek, Bishop Neumann High School; Greg and Patty Brousek; English/communications
 
$7,000
Aberdeen:
  Ericka Barnes, Central High School; James Barnes; accounting/business
  Ethan Barondeau, Central High School; Jay and Charlotte Barondeau; art
  Taylor Bistodeau, Central High School; Todd and Cindy Bistodeau; biology
  Aden Boschee, Central High School; Bruce and Kathy Boschee; biology
  Stacey Burgard, Central High School; Daryl and Lori Burgard; pre-dentistry
  Daniel Gallagher, Roncalli High School; Pat and Roberta Gallagher; education
  Carly Hansen, Central High School; Amy Koch and Mike Hansen; education
  Miranda Huffman, Central High School; Angela Huffman; graphic design/foreign language
  Tyler Kjenstad, Great Plains Lutheran High School; Steve and Keri Kjenstad; accounting
  Brianna Kuckelburg, Central High School; Cliff and Val Kuckelburg; undecided
  Adam Schultz, Central High School; Terra Liebig; environmental science/political science
  Ann Scott, Central High School; Arlen and Ann Scott; English
  Paige Sommers, Roncalli High School; Pat and Gina Sommers; biology
  Noelle Stubbe, Central High School; Larry and Geraldine Stubbe; music education
  Tyler Ulmer, Central High School; Russell and Barb Ulmer; accounting
  Tyler Wanttie, Roncalli High School; Tom and Janet Wanttie; environmental science/business management
Atkinson, Neb.:
  Joshua Coyle, West Holt High School; Michael and Amy Coyle; biology or pre-medicine
Beresford:
  Abigail Wiebers, Beresford High School; Darin and Robin Wiebers; biology
Black Hawk:
  Kristopher Mitzel, Stevens High School; Blaine Mitzel and Dawn McGill; banking and financial management
Browns Valley, Minn.:
  Nyssa Duffield, Sisseton High School; Dennis and Peggy Duffield; music education
Bruno, Minn.:
  Kirsten Ecklund, East Central High School; Tony and Connie Ecklund; pre-medicine
Claremont:
  Nicole Svatos, Langford High School; Doug and Tami Svatos; medical lab science
Clear Lake:
  Alexandra Becht, Deuel High School; Doug and Myrna Becht; music performance
Dakota Dunes:
  Blake Perryman, Dakota Valley High School; Steve Perryman and Vonda Bruer; health fitness and performance
Detroit Lakes, Minn.:
  Joshua Weber, Detroit Lakes High School; David and Michelle Weber; biology/exercise science
Egan:
  Tira Casey, Pioneer High School; Doug and Cathy Casey; art
Elk Point:
  Maggi Liebetrau, Akron-Westfield Community School; Steve and Laurie Liebetrau; elementary education
Ellendale, N.D.:
  Ashley Jenkins, Ellendale Public High School; David and Myla Jenkins; elementary education
Estelline:
  Benjamin Shay, Estelline High School; Henry and Michelle Shay; math education
Fargo:
  Drew Fahrman, Fargo South High School; Dan Fahrman and Mary Thrond; chemistry/Spanish
  Caleb Wagner, Ronald N Davies High School; the late Michael Wagner and Stacey Wagner; pre-medicine
Frankfort:
  Rachel Lynch, Doland Public School; Stuart and Rita Lynch; math secondary education
Gettysburg:
  Chase Sievers, Gettysburg High School; Monte and LeAnn Sievers; undecided
Huron:
  Zackery North; Huron High School; Scott and Kristie North; environmental science
Ipswich:
  Melissa Gisi; Ipswich High School; Mark and Lynette Mulder; business
LaMoure, N.D.:
  Brady Thielges; LaMoure High School; Darren and Gwen Thielges; undecided
Langford:
  Zachary Punt; Langford High School; Orlin and Amy Punt; biology
Lead:
  Sky Dragoo; Lead-Deadwood High School; Shelley Dragoo; music
Leola:
  Madison Fischer; Eureka High School; Wayne and Linda Fischer; elementary education/Spanish
  Jessica McClain; Leola High School; Tracey Hutchens; sociology
Lino Lakes, Minn.:
  Jillian Conrad, Centennial High School; Beth and Bill Hall; pre-medicine
Murdo:
  Skylar Green; Jones County High School; Justin Iversen and Shanee Green; business
Northville:
  Madison Hahler; Northwestern High School; Donald and Kelly Hahler; art education
Parkston:
  Tanna Waltman; Parkston Junior-Senior High School; Roger and Paula Waltman; music education
Pierre:
  Alexander Gray; Riggs High School; Steve and Jennifer Gray; business/finance
  Megan Hanson; Riggs High School; Betty Hanson; music education
  Kendall Merchut; Riggs High School; Jessica Merchut and Nathan Howell; English/Spanish
  Amelia Newbold; Stanley County High School; Janet and Cassidy Newbold; undecided
  Zachery Young; Riggs High School; John Borgland and Jann Vardrin; major-banking and finance, minor-international business
Platte:
  Alicia Kuipers; Platte-Geddes High School; John and Gracia Kuipers; physical therapy or mathematics
Prior Lake, Minn.:
  Mackenzie Thielen; Prior Lake Senior High School; Jessica Thielen; computer sciences
Saint Paul, Minn.:
  Jackson Foy; Eastview High School; Rob and Amy Foy; major-business, minor-music
Sioux Falls:
  Dakota Hurst; Lincoln High School; Jeffrey Hurst and Jennifer Blackstone; elementary education
  Kayla Sproles; Home School; Ken and Jodi Sproles; business
Sisseton:
  Brandy DeCoteau; Wilmot Public School; Crystal L. Heminger; political science
  Carley Lehrke; Sisseton High School; Sean and Tracey Lehrke; undecided
Spearfish:
  Luke Wietgrefe; Spearfish High School; Kent and Nancy Wietgrefe; marketing
Warner:
  Miranda Ristau; Warner High School; Chad Ristau and Pam Breyl; pre-physical therapy, biology
Watertown, Minn.:
  Andrew Nichols; Watertown-Mayer High School; Randy and Liz Nichols; sports management
Watertown, S.D.:
  Whitney Berner, Watertown Senior High School; Kevin and Dawn Berner; mathematics education
  Lydia Hulscher; Watertown Senior High School; Steve and Nancy Hulscher; elementary education/music education
  Harrison Jones; Watertown Senior High School; Jim and Susan Jones; Biology
  Sara Kjetland; Watertown Senior High School; Barry and Shari Kjetland; secondary math education/music education
  Shaye Konold; Watertown Senior High School; Randy and Lisa Konold; undecided
West Fargo, N.D.:
  Priscilla Poppen; West Fargo High School; Bob Poppen; political science
Yankton:
Stephanie Anderson; Yankton Senior High School; Greg and Joyce Anderson; biology
Zimmerman, Minn.:
  Justine Charles, Zimmerman High School; John and Julie Charles; undecided
  Camilla Johansson; Zimmerman High School; Lars and Sandra Johansson; history
 
$5,000
Aberdeen:
  Alison Byrd; Roncalli High School; Kenny and Mary Byrd; biology
  Kevin Heilman; Central High School; Vern and Tammy Heilman; biology
  Brayden Hilton; Roncalli High School; Hayley Hilton and John Hilton; finance
  Rebecca Kadoun; Sargent Central High School; Steve and Kathy Kadoun; accounting/business management
  Destiny Kummet; Central High School; Brian and Jeanne Kummet; computer science
  Lucas Lorenz; Roncalli High School; Gene and Marlene Lorenz; business/finance
  John Marnette; Central High School; Jim and Kelly Marnette; criminal justice
  Cody Martens; Central High School; Bill and Gayla Martens; communications/religious studies
  Chelsey Mehlhoff; Warner High School; Deb Mehlhoff; accounting/graphic design
  Erinn Rigg; Roncalli High School; Joe and Kris Rigg; business management
  Hallie Shea; Deuel High School; Paul and Brenda Shea; elementary education
Ajmer, India:
  Tushar Verma; non-U.S. high school; Mukesh K. Verma; management information systems; Dainik Bhaskar
Anderson, Calif.:
  Marc McMahon; West Valley High School; Troy and Charlie Burns; human performance
Apple Valley, Minn.:
  Kathryn Uittenbogaard; School Environmental Study; John and Stephanie Uittenbogaard; secondary education/biology
Barnesville, Minn.:
  Holly Vancura; Barnesville High School; Don and Carol Vancura; undecided
Bison:
  Kayley Johnson; Bison High School; Nathan and Colette Johnson; elementary education
  Joseph Kvale; Bison High School; Dan and Stacy Kvale; communications/political science
Blue Springs, Mo.:
  Cheyenne Holst; Blue Springs High School; Kevin and Kerri Holst; graphic design/math
Bowdle:
  Jessica Brandt; Bowdle High School; Todd and Janel Brandt; child psychology
Brooklyn Park, Minn.:
  Jazlynn Tanielu; Osseo High School; Faasua and Manuda Tanielu; biology
Byron, Minn.:
  Matthew Hintz; Byron High School; Derrick and Deb Hintz; education
Chandler, Ariz.:
  Kyle Yeargain; Chandler High School; Carl and Robin Yeargain; pre-medicine
Cohasset, Minn.:
  Dakoda Brazerol; Grand Rapids High School; JodiAnne Montavon and Peter John Braynor; undecided
Deer River, Minn.:
  Cole Rennecke; Deer River, Minn.; Grand Rapids High School; Timm and Rhea Rennecke; pre-engineering
Ellendale, N.D.:
  Kendal Betting; Ellendale Public High School; Paul and Lorraine Betting; undecided
Enderlin, N.D.:
  Sierra Wertman; Enderlin Public School; Donna Blazer (grandmother); elementary education
Estelline:
  Katherine Cosman; Estelline High School; James and Joan Cosman; elementary education and music
  Cheyenne Krein; Estelline High School; Ken and Tammy Krein; education
Fargo:
  Daylon Melby; Ronald Davies High School; Christie Hagans; undecided
Forney, Texas:
  Zachery Ell; Forney, Texas; Forney High School; Jeff Ell and Cindy Ell; English/theater
Frederick:
  Dane Campbell; Frederick Area High School; Scott and Teresa Campbell; business
Gettysburg:
  Hayden Simon; Gettysburg High School; Dean and Nadine Simon; undecided
Highmore:
  Bryce Roberts; Highmore-Harrold High School; Brian and Angie Roberts; marketing/business administration
Hoven:
  Scott Glodt; Hoven High School; Dan and Noreen Glodt; major-music education/coaching
Huron:
  Dana Duvall; Huron High School; Dennis and Kathy Duvall; elementary education
  Elizabeth Katz; Huron High School; Clifton and Beverly Katz; school administration/education
  Deanne Taylor; Huron High School; Bill and Jan Taylor; special education
Ipswich:
  Lane Peterson; Ipswich High School; Rodney and Cindy Peterson; business management
Iroquois:
  Alexandra Hanson; Iroquois High School; Wade and Sara Geyer; criminal justice
Isabel:
  Natalie Beranek-Bierman; Timber Lake High School; Bart and Lavon Bierman; elementary education/special education/English
Jericho, Vt.:
  Kaerstin Quinlan; Mount Mansfield Union High School; Dan and Gudrun Quinlan; management information systems
Kasson, Minn.:
  Hailey Busch; Kasson-Mantorville High School; Tim and Trisha Busch; undecided
La Moure N.D.:
  Courtney Carlson; La Moure High School; Mitch and Paulette Carlson; undecided
Lynd, Minn.:
  Elena Noriega; Marshall Senior High School; Carlos and Michelle Noriega; chemistry/forensic science
Miller:
  Courtney Haaland; Miller High School; Trevor and Kelley Haaland; elementary education
Monticello, Minn.:
  Jake Olson; Monticello, Minn.; Monticello Senior High School; Troy and Stacy Olson; exercise science
  Sean Olson; Monticello, Minn.; Monticello Senior High School; Patrick and JoAnn Olson; history
Newark, Ill.:
  Savannah Hight; Newark High School; Pete and Mary Bielby; nursing
Oak Grove, Minn.:
  Megan Lero; Saint Francis High School; Peggy Lero and John Lero; early childhood education
Pierre:
  Dylan Bennett; Riggs High School; Merlin and Susan Bennett; biology
  Austin Christopherson; Riggs High School; Dustin and Susan Christopherson; biology
  Benjamin Leidholt; Riggs High School; Ron and Cari Leidholt; business
Prior Lake, Minn.:
  Keyanno Reese; Prior Lake Senior High School; Jodi Reese, Russano Reese, Chris Rogers; sports medicine
Pukwana:
  Sarah Bode; Chamberlain Junior-Senior High School; Loren and Julie Bode; major-psychology, minor-music education
Queen Creek, Ariz.:
  Zechariah Culbreath; Chandler High School; Sheila Culbreath; human performance/broadcasting
Ramsey, Minn.:
  Lindsey Gast; Anoka High School; Brad and Jennie Gast; art education
Rapid City:
  Asher Pikula; Rapid City Central High; Trent and Misty Pikula; criminal law
Redfield:
  Landon Rohlfs, Redfield High School; Darrel and Colleen Rohlfs; undecided
Renner:
  Mariah Hanisch; Baltic High School; Chris and Phyllis Hanisch; biology/pre-dental
Sioux Falls:
  Zachary Aaker; Washington Senior High School; Rick and Renee Aaker; sports management and accounting
  Thaddeus Brakke; Washington Senior High School; Jason and Cindy Brakke; biology with criminal justice emphasis
Spring Park, Minn.:
  Brooke Berger; Mound Westonka High School; Jeff and Paula Berger; elementary education
Trail City:
  Kayleene Holzer; Timber Lake High School; Troy Holzer and Aurora Newell; criminal justice
Viborg:
  Megan Knock; Viborg-Hurley High School; Jeff Knock and Ann Bittner; business accounting
Wessington Springs:
  Kelly McPhail; Wessington Springs High School; Tom and Judy McPhail; music education
Westport:
  Kaitlyn Goehring; Frederick High School; Steve and Julie Goehring; undecided
West Saint Paul, Minn.:
  Julianna Maanum; Cretin-Derham Hall; Jeanne Snaza Maanum; secondary education/communications
Wichita, Kan.:
  Tyler Spearman; Papillion-Lavista High School; Jonathon and Kellie Spearman; biology
Wilmot:
  Colton Schaefer; Wilmot Public School; Bob and Marlys Schaefer; music education
Wolsey:
  Allysin Gascoigne; Wolsey-Wessington High School; Rick and Denise Gascoigne; major-English, minor-graphic design
  Erin Kuestermeyer; Wolsey-Wessington High School; Rick and Val Kuestermeyer; psychology
Watertown:
  Molly Hirsch; Watertown Senior High School; Bob and Nancy Hirsch; elementary education
  Katelyn Howard; Watertown Senior High School; Larry and Tonja Howard; elementary education