Northern State University releases fall 2016 dean’s list

NSU Campus in Winter

ABERDEEN, S.D. – Northern State University in Aberdeen, S.D., has released the dean’s list for the fall 2016 semester.

Students who have earned at least a 3.5 grade point average for the semester are eligible for the dean’s list. There are four categories:

• Full-time students with a GPA of 4.0.

• Full-time students with a GPA of 3.5-3.99.

• Part-time students with a GPA of 4.0.

• Part-time students with a GPA of 3.5-3.99.

Students who achieved dean’s list status and requested that their names be released to the media are listed below. Each category is listed separately.

Part-time students, 3.50-3.99

Aberdeen:

Busra Fhatim Hulmani

 

Abigail Vogel

 

Courtney Woods

Beresford:

Sophie Doeden

Brandon:

Andrea Knoepfle

Brookings:

Amanda Peterson

Fort Pierre:

Amy Leidholt

Herreid:

Patricia Pudwill

Huron:

Benjamin CorderoFelici

 

Darli DiazGonzalez

 

Steven Heisel

   

 

Kelli Medina

Milbank:

Bridgette French

Pierre:

Melissa McClelland

 

Janet Ott

 

Olivia Waggoner

Rapid City:

Rachel Eite

 

Skye Warwick

Renner:

Nicole Mohr

Watertown:

Kelsie Hills

Los Alamos, N.M.:

Gloria Brehm

 

 

Part-time students, 4.00

Aberdeen:

Eric Aguirre

 

Austin Behrens

 

Tammy Buck

 

Stacey Burgard

 

Caylin Darling

 

Aaron Deutsch

 

Michona Edge

 

Rose Hawk

 

Danielle Johnson

 

Kristine Maag

 

Matthew Maass

 

Tabitha Martinmaas

 

Austin Neilan

 

Katie Schreurs

 

Jessica Strong

Alpena:

Joy Gliko

Canton:

Mica Anson

Fort Pierre:

Chris Forster

Huron:

Emily Cruse

 

Sarah Gilford

 

Daniel Hoellein

 

Andrea Meyers

 

Robin Moran

 

Bailey Rathjen

 

Kellcey Schwartz

Leola:

Whitney Heupel

Milbank:

Philip Keller

Mitchell

Teresa Lynn Morgan

Mobridge:

Joseph Peskey

Pierre:

Monte Meier

 

Darin Ries

Rapid City:

Shelley Christianson

Sioux Falls:

Nathan Kinzer

 

Kimberly Owen

Watertown:

Eleni Aman

 

Collin Fransen

 

Taylor Zemlicka

Wetonka:

Maci Gauer

White:

Farin Gillissen

Humboldt, Iowa:

Steven Sernett

Bird Island, Minn.:

Dustin Caspers

Park River, N.D.:

Connor Solseng

San Antonio, Texas:

Kassandra Cortez

Winnipeg, Canada:

Devanand Manny

 

 

Full-time students, 3.50-3.99

Aberdeen:

Jaci Berg

 

Jonathan Berger

 

Taylor Bice

 

Gage Bortnem

 

Mohamed Bounaim

 

Alison Byrd

 

Kayla Carpenter

 

Candace Dobberpuhl

 

Alexis Doerr

 

Tessa Durnin

 

Cory Ferguson

 

Rebecca Fesler

 

Abigail Fischbach

 

Shelby Forkel

 

Jennifer Fowler

 

Jessica Fox

 

Sydney Gelling

 

Jessica Gourneau

 

Bethany Greiner

 

David Hales

 

Chad Hay

 

Lucas Heiser

 

Brianna Hellwig

 

Hannah Hepperle

 

Kyla Herman

 

Tiffany Hoerth

 

Kayleene Holzer

 

Carly Hubert

 

Janea Janusz

 

Joseph Jay

 

Carrie Johnson

 

Shauna Larson

 

Logan LeGrand

 

Melissa Lepel

 

Lucas Lorenz

 

Katherine Magera

 

Cody Martens

 

Cole Martens

 

Maggie Martinmaas

 

Brayden McNeary

 

Alyson Mehlhoff

 

Matthew Moran-Brewer

 

Ivori Moser

 

Tanner Peltier

 

Boyce Pond

 

Kelly Radke

 

Erinn Rigg

 

Micah Rogers

 

Tara Rook

 

James Salinas

 

Samuel Schaunaman

 

Courtney Scott

 

Katherine Seyer

 

Noelle Stubbe

 

Bryce Swain

 

Chance Torrence

 

Sydnee Torrence

 

Cindy Venegas

 

Katie Vetsch

 

Angela Vincent

 

Carlee Wika

 

Suzanne Yback

Arlington:

Grace Evenson

 

Mitchell Newman

Armour:

Donavan Soulek

Bath:

Brittany Dinger

 

Garrett Gunderson

 

Dustin Stephenson

Beresford:

Ashleigh Ochsner-Nelson

 

Matthew Wiebers

Black Hawk:

Dillon Burton

Blunt:

John Kiepke

Bowdle:

Kaitlyn Sandmeier

Brandon:

Nathan Abraham

 

Riley Frantzen

Britton:

Hailey Aldentaler

Brookings:

Conner Doherty

 

Anne Jonas

 

Trey Tiefenthaler

Burke:

Tyson Serr

Canova:

Tyler Genzlinger

Castlewood:

Emily Gabur

 

Gunner Haug

Clark:

Chelsie Gehrke

Conde:

Haley Grandpre

Crooks:

Stacey McDonald

Dakota Dunes:

Blake Perryman

Davis:

Jacob Lackas

Estelline:

Katherine Cosman

 

Abbi Johnson

Eureka:

Courtney Weber

Fort Pierre:

Colten Drageset

 

Derek Keller

 

Dawn Smith

Frederick:

Caitlin Beckman

 

Dane Campbell

 

Mariah Mikkonen

 

Brian Sumption

 

Hattie Zinter

Gettysburg:

Alyssa Haberer

 

Rease Logan

 

Chase Sievers

 

Katrina Smith

Gregory:

Sierra Smith

Groton:

Josephine Doeden

 

Kelsey Iverson

 

Allerie Loeschke

 

Breanna Marzahn

 

Matthew Thorson

 

Carly Wheeting

Harrisburg:

Matthew Epp

Henry:

Adam Henning

 

Corey Klatt

Hot Springs:

Christine Powers

Hoven:

Scott Glodt

Huron:

Tierra Decker

 

Shayna Dubois

 

Lindsey Friedrichsen

 

America Gonzalez

 

Elizabeth Katz

 

Haylie Krogstad

 

Zackery North

 

Ler Paw

 

Nathan Price

 

Anum Qamar

 

Tabitha Schmidt

 

Eh Shee

 

Deborah VanAmburgh

Ipswich:

Brayden Thares

 

Matthew Traylor

Kimball:

Jonathan Miller

Lake City:

Janessa Guy

 

Carrie Wegleitner

Langford:

Savannah Bivens

 

Bo Fries

Lead:

Jacque Bratcher

Lemmon:

Chett Dauwen

Leola:

Cameron Lux

Milbank:

Kaylee Pinkert

 

Rebecca Wieting

Miller:

Danica Mickelson

 

Jaclynn Rogers

Mina:

Crystal Scherr

 

Dylan Thibault

Mitchell:

Evan Brandner

 

Quinn Determan

 

Dalton Wangerin

Mobridge:

Margaret Bieber

 

Evangelina Farias

 

Scott Hoffman

 

Arden Nelson

 

Kennedy Pearson

 

Dylan Prusha

 

Karlie Spiry

Murdo:

Katie Nix

Northville:

Ashley Clemens

 

Taylor Walser

Parker:

Kristen VanDeRostyne

Philip:

Brandon O'Dea

Pierre:

Anna Bondy

 

Rebecca Hunt

 

Benjamin Leidholt

 

Bailey Regynski

 

Catherine Woodmansey

Platte:

Alicia Kuipers

Rapid City:

Balie Albrecht

 

Victor Gomez

 

Tyler Harris

 

Molly Royals

Redfield:

Gabrielle Gruenwald

 

Josie Whitley

Renner:

Megan Brink

Roslyn:

Mitchell Holler

 

Kyla Schuster

Selby:

Kayla Secker

Sherman:

Chad Stoterau

Sioux Falls:

Zachary Aaker

 

Jake Comeaux

 

Shelby Glover

 

Kady Harris

 

Brady Johnson

 

Elizabeth Kolda

 

Lauren Kunz

 

Nicholas Lindwurm

 

Drew Loudon

 

Drew Peters

 

Leann Schlotterback

 

Jacob Schweitzer

 

Theodora Schweitzer

 

Kiley Skuza

Sisseton:

Joshua Coyle

 

Hayley Fisher

 

Trey Frederick

 

Darcy Usher

Spearfish:

Luke Wietgrefe

Stratford:

Taylor Ellingson

 

Shayna Lier

Summit:

Dylan Amdahl

 

Nicolette Kneeland

Timber Lake:

Danielle Quinn

Tulare:

Cassandra Bottum

 

Candace Stoner

Twin Brooks:

Emily Tillma

Volga:

Carley Peterson

Warner:

Marissa Hook

 

Ellen Weber

Watertown:

Whitney Berner

 

Tanner Chilson

 

Nathan Danforth

 

Sean Fenenga

 

Jacob Hageman

 

Katelyn Howard

 

Lydia Hulscher

 

Lisa Keizer

 

Sara Kjetland

 

Trevor Matteson

 

Mitchell Moes

 

Anna Noeldner

 

Sierra Ohm

 

Leah Reilly

 

Bailey Sheridan

 

Michaela Smith

 

McKenzie Werner

 

Tyson Zemlicka

Webster:

Mariah Block

Wentworth:

Jenna Reiff

Westport:

Meghan Conn

 

Kaitlyn Goehring

Whitewood:

Till Olson

Wilmot:

Jessica Zempel

Winner:

Lane Halligan

Seward, Alaska:

Tessa Adelmann

Corona, Calif.:

Shianne Rosselli

Costa Mesa, Calif.:

Carly VanOostendorp

Cottonwood, Calif.:

Lauren Rulofson

Elk Grove, Calif.:

Matthew Bettencourt

Granada Hills, Calif.:

Alyssa Deobler

Murrieta, Calif.:

Elise Benner

Palo Cedro, Calif.:

Colton Landreth

Torrance, Calif.:

Catherine Nakae

Laie, Hawaii:

LeeAnn Barenaba

Akron, Iowa:

Alec Heeren

Underwood, Iowa:

Katelynn Dilts

Wadena, Iowa:

Jacob Loomis

Crest Hill, Ill.:

Tyler Hair

Crystal Lake, Ill.:

Kyle Lavand

Palatine, Ill.:

Lorena Sarabia

Hudsonville, Mich.:

Kalina Emaus

Adrian, Minn.:

Zyandra Schroeder

Alexandria, Minn.:

Joseph Gorghuber

Apple Valley, Minn.:

Kathryn Uittenbogaard

Breckenridge, Minn.:

Addyson Diaz

Brooklyn Park, Minn.:

Seth Sullwold

Browns Valley, Minn.:

Nyssa Duffield

Buffalo, Minn.:

Anika Fredrick

Chaska, Minn.:

Elsa Swanson

Cold Spring, Minn.:

Andrea Overman

Detroit Lakes, Minn.:

Hayley Seitz

Duluth, Minn.:

Mandy Kurosky

Eagle Bend, Minn.:

Tyler Oftedahl

East Bethel, Minn.:

Christopher Gerlach

Forest Lake, Minn.:

Philip Sauer

Freeport, Minn.:

Alissa Blommel

Greenbush, Minn.:

Toriana Mekash

Lakeville, Minn.:

Madison Rutter

Lino Lakes, Minn.:

Paige Waytashek

Little Falls, Minn.:

Bryce Zawatzke

Maple Grove, Minn.:

Makenzie Murtha

Minneota, Minn.:

Doris Konold

Monticello, Minn.:

Gabriella Laimer

Morris, Minn.:

DaVonte' Robertson

Newfolden, Minn.:

Cole Dahl

Ortonville, Minn.:

Angela Skinner

Ramsey, Minn.:

Gentry Musgrove

Rochester, Minn.:

Carter Evans

Rogers, Minn.:

Michael Schreiber

Saint Francis, Minn.:

Dakotah Bullen

Spicer, Minn.:

Samantha Mickelson

Thief River Falls, Minn.:

Hannah Kraemer

Watertown, Minn.:

Andrew Nichols

Laurel, Mont.:

Alexis Lewis

Arthur, N.D.:

Jared Dullum

Braddock, N.D.:

Lindsey Aman

Carrington, N.D.:

Walker Carr

Center, N.D.:

Tristen Henke

Cooperstown, N.D.:

Joyce Nolan

Crystal, N.D.:

Michaela Erlendson

Ellendale, N.D.:

Ashley Jenkins

 

Steven Shumaker

Fargo, N.D.:

Drew Fahrman

 

Jaiden Langlie

 

Eric Peterson

 

Tyler Trefethren

Fort Yates, N.D.:

Brooke Smith

Hague, N.D.:

Alissa Leier

Jamestown, N.D.:

Bailey Alonge

 

Madison Barnes

 

Paxton Mewes

Kensal, N.D.:

William Holtan

Lamoure, N.D.:

Devin Pedersen

 

Logan Shockman

 

Brady Thielges

Langdon, N.D.:

Katelyn Fetsch

Lisbon, N.D.:

Zachary Ulmer

Minot, N.D.:

Toni Lemon

Oakes, N.D.:

Cody Voegeli

Valley City, N.D.:

Camille Kawasaki

Wahpeton, N.D.:

Tyler Gripentrog

 

Makyl Ziegler

Elkhorn, Neb.:

Mikaela Pechar

Lincoln, Neb.:

Cari McGarvie

North Las Vegas, Nev.:

Kaitlyn Szeles

Sparks, Nev.:

Matthew Denn

Pearland, Texas:

Jose Delsi

Round Rock, Texas:

Abigail Hernandez

San Antonio, Texas:

Easton Lopez

Renton, Wash.:

Zachary Beatty

Woodland, Wash.:

Nathan Patterson

Colgate, WI:

Lincoln Gruber

 

Logan Gruber

Green Bay, Wis.:

Crystal Bougneit

Hortonville, Wis.:

Kolin Kubitz

Ladysmith, Wis.:

Jamie Fuse

Madison, Wis.:

Brittany Bruce

Seymour, Wis.:

Nathaniel Zeise

Cheyenne, Wyo.:

Benjamin Moen

Lakshmipur, Bangladesh:

Ibna Rimon

Cochabamba, Bolivia:

Ever Jimenez

Saanichton, Canada:

Courtney Sjerven

Surrey, Canada:

Matthew Poirier

Velke Hamry, Czech Republic:

Sarka Stehnova

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia:

Thomas Haile

Riihimaeki, Finland:

Iiris Saekkinen

Seoul, South Korea:

Sungeun Lee

Jezzine, Lebanon:

Joseph Keryakos

Jeddah City, Saudia Arabia:

Ahmed Kamal

 

 

 

Full-time students, 4.00

Aberdeen:

Katie Appl

 

Barbara Baker-Wright

 

Chrisandra Bierne

 

Jamison Bjur

 

Samantha Bot

 

Christopher Brooks

 

Zoe Buckstead

 

Abigail Burgard

 

Marissa Clark

 

Calli Compton

 

Cheri Compton

 

Tyler Cope

 

Ryan DeFea

 

Tabitha DeVoss

 

Shanae Doerr

 

McKenna Eisenbeisz

 

Brynn Flakus

 

Zachary Fleming

 

Daniel Gallagher

 

Grace Gasperich

 

Adam Geist

 

Diana Grettler

 

Rebecca Gross

 

Joshua Haan

 

Madison Hahler

 

Crystal Harper

 

Breanna Hauge

 

Aleksei Heier

 

Kevin Heilman

 

Kendra Hengen

 

Maggie Hepper

 

Allie Hughey

 

Daniel Johnson

 

Sarah Johnson

 

Kaylee Kappes

 

Hannah Kastigar

 

Tyler Kjenstad

 

Donovan Kopetsky

 

Tiffany Kopetsky

 

Sean Kramer

 

Brianna Kuckelburg

 

Brianna Kusler

 

Gerard Lacher

 

Bethany Latterell

 

John Marnette

 

Jule Mercer

 

Andrea Morehouse

 

Ashley Nauhauser

 

Emmanuel Niewenhuis

 

Katie Olson

 

Kaitlin Rentz

 

Tabitha Reule

 

Michaela Rogers

 

Rachel Rogers

 

Brendan Roso

 

Ashley Rozell

 

Dawn Sahli

 

Anna Sayler

 

Nicholas Schipke

 

Tiana Schumacher

 

Jonathan Schwab

 

Kory Schwan

 

Brooke Scott

 

Angela Sieh

 

Lindsey Simon

 

Sabrina Smith-Mount

 

Marisa Sundermeyer

 

Deanne Taylor

 

Tiffany Veal

 

Brigette Weisenburger

 

Sienna Wessel

 

Chelsea White

 

Ashton Williamson

 

Addy Wiswall

 

Kendra Woytassek

Athol:

Autumn Jungwirth

Bath:

Jayleen Lier

Black Hawk:

Kristopher Mitzel

Bowdle:

Jessica Brandt

 

Haley Nelson

 

Jordan Stotz

Bradley:

ShyAnn Springer

Brandon:

Carley Kueter

Britton:

Courtney Jensen

Brookings:

Derek Biteler

 

Samantha Poss

 

Sara Tvedt

Chamberlain:

Brianna Arbogast

Chelsea:

Evan Finley

 

Andrea Rausch

Clark:

Kallan Christman

 

Levi Seefeldt

Jill Stern

Clear Lake:

Rachel Baer

Columbia:

Sadie Hanna

Dallas:

Mackenzie Odenbach

Deadwood:

Melayna Waisanen

Dell Rapids:

Channing Barber

Dupree:

Hannah Higdon

Elk Point:

Maggi Liebetrau

 

Nicholas Murphy

Eureka:

Taylor Beutler

 

Austin Moser

Flandreau:

Joseph Parsley

Gettysburg:

Hallee Cronin

 

Alyson Hageman

Gregory:

Allison Sundquist

Groton:

Kari Hanson

 

Jasmine Schaller

 

Megan Unzen

Hartford:

Mitchell Brockhaus

 

Sarah Secker

Houghton:

Joellen Miller

Hoven:

Jasmine Frost

Huron:

Sarah Arbeiter

 

Alexis Brown

 

Houstyn Heinz

 

Matthew Mayfield

 

Tanner Pietz

 

Shayla Simons

 

Rachel Smith

 

Vanessa Stevens

 

Kaison Thies

 

Rhonda Yates

Ipswich:

Amanda Clemen

Bailey Graham

 

Megan Pond

 

Jennifer Rappe

 

Margaret Thares

Irene:

Tessa Buchanan

 

Gabriel King

Langford:

Amber Ogren

Leola:

Madison Fischer

Mellette:

Alyssa Serfling

Milbank:

Rachelle Gabriel

 

Janette Hall

 

Cori Redmond

Mina:

Ashley Kleinsasser

Mobridge:

Taylor Brekke

Onida:

Carly Handcock

Parker:

Jaime Haase

 

Catherine Leber

Pierre:

Courtney Brandt

 

William Ellwanger

 

Shannon Fines

 

Alexander Gray

 

Rachel Hartmann

 

Danyelle Sanders

 

Seth Scott

 

Taylen Templeton

 

Joni Willoughby

 

Katherine Wollman

Prairie City:

Ruth Burkhalter

Rapid City:

Chelsey Carmichael

 

Michelle Lanam

 

Marie Neill

Redfield:

Rachel Kopplin

 

Briana Rice

 

Ann Schmitt

Renner:

Mariah Hanisch

Roscoe:

Heather Fuhrmann

Sioux Falls:

Boston Bauer

 

Karlie Brown

 

Caitlyn Kovash

 

Brandon Ruud

 

Kayla Sproles

 

Katherine Strande

 

JoHanna Wahl

Sisseton:

Kristen Huber

Spearfish:

Bethany Crosswait

 

Autumn Schulz

Timber Lake:

Brittany Quinn

Toronto:

Melanie Monnier

Tyndall:

Jacob Jaeger

Volga:

Brooke Nelson

Warner:

Miranda Ristau

 

Paige Tooker

Watertown:

Chandler Britzman

 

Jessica Bury

 

Samantha Elbert

 

Ashtin McClemans

 

Mara Perkins

 

Tyler Robel

 

Michaela Schlecht

 

Mitchell Tschakert

Webster:

Lorisa Schoenbeck

Willow Lake:

Wyatt Warkenthien

Witten:

Kristin Maier

Wolsey:

Bridgett McGillvrey

 

Joel Pribyl

Yankton:

Brianna Geigle

Fresno, Calif.:

Katelyn Rhodes

Monterey, Calif.:

Bianca Rosa

Pasadena, Calif.:

Rachel Albright

Windsor, Calif.:

Colin McAlvain

Bradenton, Fla.:

Victoria Biach

Hawarden, Iowa:

Carissa Anderson

 

Makayla McConnell

Alexandria, Minn.:

Logan Doyle

Barnesville, Minn.:

Holly Vancura

Blaine, Minn.:

Lucas Osowski

Breckenridge, Minn.:

Taylor Wall

Brooklyn Park, Minn.:

Remi Allison

Buffalo, Minn.:

Lauren Paatela

Champlin, Minn.:

Clara Pierskalla

Clearwater, Minn.:

Jake Samuelson

Clinton, Minn.:

Brooke Kellen

Detroit Lakes, Minn.:

Alexis Tappe

Dilworth, Minn.:

Isaiah Greene

EdenPrairie, Minn.:

Ashley Clapp

 

Rachael Platt

Hendricks, Minn.:

Mikayla Nuese

Kandiyohi, Minn.:

Carley Cronen

North Mankato, Minn.:

Melissa Elkins

Lakeville, Minn.:

Shayla Steinley

Maple Grove, Minn.:

Annika VanOosbree

Marshall, Minn.:

Ashley Dunn

Menahga, Minn.:

Andrea Korvela

Newfolden, Minn.:

Dillon Dahl

Prior Lake, Minn.:

Mackenzie Thielen

Ramsey, Minn.:

Lindsey Gast

South Saint Paul, Minn.:

Heather Kelsey

Spring Park, Minn.:

Brooke Berger

St. Louis Park, Minn.:

Donald Pollard

Woodbury, Minn.:

Angela Berglund

Wyoming, Minn.:

Sammie Zgutowicz

Zimmerman, Minn.:

Justine Charles

 

Eliza Jacob

Lewistown, Mont.:

Maida Walters

Ashley, N.D.:

Carly Wetzel

Balfour, N.D.:

Haley Duchsherer

Bismarck, N.D.:

Kylie Rusch

Carrington, N.D.:

Riley Lura

Dickinson, N.D.:

Sarah Fast

Ellendale, N.D.:

Madilyn Bommersbach

Fargo, N.D.:

Kyra Gardner

 

Olaf Hanson

Forman, N.D.:

Jamie Mlnarik

Grand Forks, N.D.:

Benjamin Carolin

 

Adam Leach

 

Jennem Woolever

Horace, N.D.:

Zachary Mohs

Minot, N.D.:

Josie Gillund

New Salem, N.D.:

Katelyn Weiss

Stirum, N.D.:

Sasha Hovind

Valley City, N.D.:

Kamie Wagar

Wahpeton, N.D.:

Mikayla Braun

 

Molly Wynn

West Fargo, N.D.:

Jessica Anderson

 

Michaela Liebl

Atkinson, Neb.:

Marcus Marcellus

Bellevue, Neb.:

Jessica Vernon

Omaha, Neb.:

Jamie Fisher

Stuart, Neb.:

Kylie Stoltenberg

Henderson, Nev.:

Katherine Dawson

Sparks, Nev.:

Thomas Sertic

Bend, Ore.:

Madison Leapaldt

Graham, Wash.:

Joseph Gomez

Stanwood, Wash.:

Kelson Brewer

CubaCity, Wis.:

Preston Droessler

 

Jessica Marti

Kabul, Afghanistan:

Kawa Rahmani

Kelmscott, Australia:

Stacey Cavill

Cochabamba, Bolivia:

Paulo JimenezCossio

Cochrane, Canada:

Ty Dillabough

Beihai/Guangxi, China:

Hongyu Lu

Dubai, United Arab Emirates:

Pedram Homayounpour

Clarendon, Jamaica:

Romario Thomas

Vacoas, Mauritius:

Andy Brelu-Brelu

Tumba, Sweden:

Josefin Leberger

Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam:

Vinh Nguyen