NSU announces 2019-20 Fine Arts Scholarships

Band members performing in JFAC

ABERDEEN, S.D. – Northern State University in Aberdeen, S.D., announces its fine arts scholarship recipients for the 2019-20 academic year.

Scholarship amounts for NSU School of Fine Arts students – including art, music, and theater – totaled more than $125,000.

Recipients are listed below by scholarship. Hometowns are listed behind the students’ names.

 

Aberdeen Rotary Club Scholarship

  • Tanner Pietz- Aberdeen, S.D.

 

Adele and Harley Taylor Scholarship Endowment

  • Roger Frank- Gregory, S.D.
  • Angel Granados- Huron, S.D.
  • Sydney Raap- Aberdeen, S.D.

 

Alan and Kari LaFave Music Scholarship

  • Molly Hanse- Langford, S.D.

 

Alex and Ellen Pond Memorial Music Scholarship

  • Dylan Unruh- Aberdeen, S.D.

 

Alice M. Palmquist Memorial Scholarship

  • Charles Urevig- Watertown, S.D.

 

Berggren Scholarship

  • Abigail Arhart- Pierre, S.D.
  • Micah Baldwin- Watertown, S.D.
  • Matthew Bockorny- Aberdeen, S.D.
  • Taylor Brekke- Mobridge, S.D.
  • Matej Cip- Czech Republic
  • Kori Kerwin- Pukwana, S.D.
  • Eduardo Mendoza Reyes Ortiz- Cochabamba, Bolivia
  • Morgan Mewes- Jamestown, N.D.
  • Rosemary Vega- Chaska, Minn.
  • Tanner Pietz- Aberdeen, S.D.

 

Carlyle and (Rev.) Sheila Richards Annual Music Scholarship

  • Marissa Hanley- Wentworth, S.D.
  • Tabitha Schmidt- Huron, S.D.
  • Aldous Ulvog- Groton, S.D.

 

Charles and Wendy Gugel Scholarship

  • Kasey Tobin- Aberdeen, S.D.

 

Charlie and Shawnee Jakober Fine Arts Scholarship

  • Alyssa Meyer- Orient, S.D.
  • Tyra Steinwand- Edgeley, N.D.
  • Melissa Ulber- Webster, S.D.

 

Christopher Cassens Fine Arts Endowed Scholarship

  • Kyle Dukelow- Necedah, WI

 

Clarke Clarinet/Theater Endowment

  • Cody He Crow- Oglala, S.D.
  • Abbigayle Quinn- Cresbard, S.D.

 

Donna Walter Music Scholarship

  • Kori Kerwin- Pukwana, S.D.
  • John Litwiller III- Huron, S.D.
  • Gillian Roda- Buffalo Gap, S.D.

 

Edward and Esther Zilliox Memorial Scholarship

  • Elizabeth Hofer- Bruce, S.D.
  • Stephanie Shuster- Rapid City, S.D.

 

Esther Knudson Scholarship

  • Micah Baldwin- Watertown, S.D.
  • Abbigayle Quinn- Cresbard, S.D.

 

Friends of the Fine Arts Scholarship

  • Kylee Carlson- Aberdeen, S.D.
  • Alexander Donahue- Sioux Falls, S.D.
  • Leandro Fernandez Moutin- Cochabamba, Bolivia
  • Cody He Crow- Oglala, S.D.
  • Stephanie Hight- Rapid City, S.D.
  • Ethan Lein- Chamberlain, S.D.
  • Alyssa Meyer- Orient, S.D.
  • Ebony Musonda- Scranton, N.D.
  • Maycie Olson- Watertown, S.D.
  • Sydney Raap- Aberdeen, S.D.
  • Morgan Wilson- Rapid City, S.D.

 

Gary Zimmerman Memorial Music Scholarship

  • Ebony Musonda- Scranton, N.D.

 

George H. Bultema Scholarship

  • Adam Henning- Henry, S.D.

 

Harlan W. and Janice E. Peterson Scholarship

  • Angel Granados- Huron, S.D.
  • Jennem Woolever- Grand Forks, N.D.

 

Harvey and Katherine Moen Scholarship

  • Justin Desens- Aberdeen, S.D.
  • Sara Duncan- Volga, S.D.
  • Dylan Eckart- Circle Pines, Minn.
  • Alexis Greshik- Wimbledon, N.D.
  • Madison March- Rapid City, S.D.

 

Herschel and Bea Premack Orchestra Scholarship

  • Isaac Seaton- Aberdeen, S.D.

 

Inez Holden Estate Endowment

  • Miles Jungclaus- Rapid City, S.D.
  • Megan Pattee- Farmington, Minn.

 

James and Jeanette Anderson music Scholarship

  • Sara Krebsbach- Buffalo, Minn.

 

James and Melva McNeary Memorial Music Scholarship

  • Shelby Glover- Sioux Falls, S.D.

 

Johnson Motor Company-Howard B. Johnson Scholarship

  • Kylee Carlson- Aberdeen, S.D.

 

Katherine and Merritt Johnson Memorial Scholarship

  • Camille Koenig- Chamberlain, S.D.

 

Leroy Hoffman Memorial Scholarship

  • Grace Campbell- Gregory, S.D.

 

Lester and Charlotte Clarke Fine Arts Endowment

  • Stephanie Shuster- Rapid City, S.D.
  • Jakob Walden- Aberdeen, S.D.

 

Liane Dzau Shishnia Fine Arts Endowment

  • Quincy Rudolph- Aberdeen, S.D.
  • Lydia Saxton- Lake Mills, Iowa
  • Kasey Tobin- Aberdeen, S.D.

 

Linda (LaFave) Sandau Memorial Music Scholarship

  • Dylan Eckart- Circle Pines, Minn.

 

Loren Lomis Memorial scholarship

  • Tierra Decker- Huron, S.D.
  • AlexaN.D.er Donahue- Sioux Falls, S.D.
  • Shelby Glover- Sioux Falls, S.D.
  • Rebecca Loehrer- Milbank, S.D.

 

Lucille Osterloh Memorial Scholarship

  • Elizabeth Hofer- Bruce, S.D.

 

M.E. and Ethel Hunstad Music Scholarship

  • Alexander Donahue- Sioux Falls, S.D.
  • Quincy Rudolph- Aberdeen, S.D.

 

Marjorie E. Lowary Memorial Scholarship

  • Danielle Spencer- Brandon, S.D.
  • Danielle Wright- Hitchcock, S.D.

 

Mike and Barbara Evans Fine Arts Endowment

  • Madeline Brandner- Mitchell, S.D.
  • Jacie Mollman- Spearfish, S.D.

 

Nina Chilson Memorial Scholarship

  • Christopher Allen- Rapid City, S.D.
  • Ethan Lein- Chamberlain, S.D.

 

NSU Music Faculty, Friends, Alumni Scholarship

  • Kyle Dukelow- Necedah, Wis.
  • Dylan Eckart- Circle Pines, Minn.
  • Leandro Fernandez Moutin- Cochabamba, Bolivia
  • Suzanne Fitterer- Sioux Falls, S.D.
  • Shelby Glover- Sioux Falls, S.D.
  • Molly Hanse- Langford, S.D.
  • Melissa Hedglin- Pierre, S.D.
  • Sara Krebsbach- Buffalo, Minn.
  • Tanner Pietz- Aberdeen, S.D.
  • Luke Reierson- Aberdeen, S.D.
  • Aldous Ulvog- Groton, S.D.

 

NSU Pi Kappa Lambda

  • Adam Henning- Henry, S.D.

 

Reinecke-Osterloh-Caro Music Scholarship

  • Patrick Calvillo- Walhalla, N.D.
  • Laurelyn Marmorstein- Aberdeen, S.D.
  • Sydney Raap- Aberdeen, S.D.

 

Richard Niebuhr and Craig Golz Music Scholarship

  • Eric Bishop- Rapid City, S.D.
  • Lucas Fredrick- Westport, S.D.
  • McKinley Hoselton- Richardton, N.D.

 

Robert M. Patterson Scholarship

  • Quincy Rudolph- Aberdeen, S.D.

 

Ronald Heyd Memorial Music Scholarship

  • Melissa Hedglin- Pierre, S.D.
  • Adam Henning- Henry, S.D.

 

Sally and Ka P. Squire Jr. Fine Arts Endowment

  • Loretta Simon- Seneca, S.D.

 

Special Music Concert Fund Scholarship

  • Carleigh Klein- Rapid City, S.D.
  • Dylan Rausch- Yankton, S.D.
  • Morgan Wilson- Rapid City, S.D.

 

Sweet Music Scholarship

  • Gillian Roda- Buffalo Gap, S.D.

 

US Bank Music Scholarship

  • Maycie Olson- Watertown, S.D.

 

Violet Katz Memorial Scholarship

  • John Litwiller III- Huron, S.D.
  • Grace Woodstead- Cooperstown, N.D.

 

Wells Fargo Bank Music Scholarship

  • Suzanne Fitterer- Sioux Falls, S.D.

 

Friends of the Arts Theatre Scholarship

  • Kyle Dukelow- Necedah, Wis.
  • Suzanne Fitterer- Sioux Falls, S.D.
  • Judah McKinley- Pierre, S.D.
  • Brittany Quinn- Timber Lake, S.D.
  • Rosemary Vega- Chaska, Minn.
  • Morgan Wilson- Rapid City, S.D.

 

Herschel and Bernice Premack Theater Scholarship Endowment

  • Judah McKinley- Pierre, S.D.

 

NSU Drama Faculty, Alumni and Friends Scholarship

  • MacKinley Bruemmer- LaCrosse, Wis.

 

NSU Patrons of Northern State Theatre

  • MacKinley Bruemmer- LaCrosse, Wis.
  • Kylee Carlson- Aberdeen, S.D.
  • Brittany Quinn- Timber Lake, S.D.
  • Loretta Simon- Seneca, S.D.

 

Richard F. Norquist Annual Scholarship

  • Morgan Wilson- Rapid City, S.D.

 

Arthur Amiotte Endowment Scholarship

  • Angela Schleich- Mitchell, S.D.

 

Benjamin Victor Visual Art Scholarship

  • Samuel Tucker- Aberdeen, S.D.

 

Carpenter-Smith Memorial Scholarship

  • Angela Schleich- Mitchell, S.D.

 

Friends of the Fine Arts Art Scholarship

  • Dylan Duvall- Aberdeen, S.D.
  • Olivia Gohl- Ipswich, S.D.
  • Trinity Nell- Aberdeen, S.D.
  • Esther Santiago- Aberdeen, S.D.

 

H.P. Gerber Memorial scholarship

  • Katie Olson- Aberdeen, S.D.

 

Helen Dilley Barsalous Art Endowment Scholarship

  • Lindsey Aman- Braddock, N.D.

 

James L. and Enda Faye Lauver Art Scholarship

  • Michelle Dailey- Aberdeen, S.D.

 

Matthew Klundt Art Scholarship

  • Kate Finley- Chelsea, S.D.

 

NSU Art Fundraising Scholarship

  • Lindsey Aman- Braddock, N.D.
  • Emilie Crosby- Aberdeen, S.D.
  • Kate Finley- Chelsea, S.D.
  • Avery Shumaker- Huron, S.D.

 

Philip and Betty Barrager Memorial Scholarship

  • Angela Schleich- Mitchell, S.D.

 

Sten Gustafsson Lions Club Scholarship

  • Sierra Smith- Gregory, S.D.

 

STRA Anonymous Scholarship

  • Avery Shumaker- Huron, S.D.

 

To learn more about studying fine arts at Northern, including available scholarships, visit the NSU School of Fine Arts online or call 605-626-2497.

About Northern State University

Northern State University is a regional university that offers outstanding academics and exceptional extracurricular activities at an affordable price on a safe, welcoming campus. Northern State recently announced its Educational Impact Campaign, with a goal of raising $55 million for a new South Dakota School for the Blind and Visually Impaired, new athletic and recreation fields, and an on-campus regional sports complex. Once the campaign is complete, NSU will be the recipient of more than $100 million in privately funded building projects and scholarships within a decade. To learn more, visit NSU Admissions