NSU Choirs to come together for ‘A Celebration of American Music’

Music concert

ABERDEEN, S.D. – The Northern State University choirs will come together for “A Celebration of American Music” at 3 p.m. Sunday, April 9, at First Presbyterian Church in Aberdeen.

This event will feature the NSU Concert Choir, Chamber Singers and Early Music Ensemble, conducted by Dr. Timothy Woods.

The concert primarily features the work of American composers and authors. Music from the 20th century will include works by Aaron Copland, Samuel Barber, Leonard Bernstein and Daniel Pinkham.  In addition, there will be 21st century pieces by composers Eric Whitacre, Dan Forrest and Christopher Tin and two works by the 18th century American composer, William Billings. 

The concert will feature the NSU Percussion Ensemble on three pieces, two of which were arranged by NSU music students.

Admission is a freewill donation to NSU music scholarships at the door. NSU students are admitted for free.

First Presbyterian Church is located at 318 S. Kline St. in Aberdeen.

Students involved in the concert are listed below by vocal part.

Sopranos

Balie Albrecht, Rapid City      

Hailey Aldentaler, Britton      

Alexandra Becht, Clear Lake *

Chrisandra Bierne, Aberdeen

Taylor Bogue, Aberdeen*

Shelby Braun, Warner

Taylor Brekke, Mobridge *&  

Allison Bruce, Pierre  

Cassandra Bruns, Brookings  

Naomi Davis, Watertown

Tierra Decker, Huron *@

Annabelle Eastman, Aberdeen &      

Shelby Glover, Sioux Falls     

Janette Hall, Milbank

Kari Hanson, Groton

Tristen Henke, Center, N.D.

Hannah Hepperle, Aberdeen 

Chrissy Hilgemeier, Rapid City          

Hae Yeon Jung, Seoul, South Korea   

Hyun Soo Kim, Seoul, South Korea

Kaitlynn Loos, Rapid City       

Amanda McIlravy, Philip *&

Christine Powers, Hot Springs *        

Brittany Quinn, Timber Lake

Bailey Regynski, Pierre          

Joanna Schleich, Mitchell *&

Katrina Smith, Gettysburg

Rachael Springfield, Mobridge

Kayla Sproles, Sioux Falls      

Elsa Swanson, Chaska, Minn. *@

Brooke Thielbar, Hardwick, Minn. *&

Carrie Wegleitner, Lake City  

Abigail Wienk, Lake Preston

Jihyun Won, Busan South Korea

Annie Woodmansey, Pierre *

Altos

Kati Apple, Aberdeen *&

Taerang Bae, Wonju, South Korea    

Rachel Baer, Clear Lake

Tayzia Claymore-Knight, Eagle Butte

Cheri Compton, Aberdeen

Addyson Diaz, Breckenridge, Minn. *

Anika Fredrick, Buffalo, Minn.           

Lindsey Friedrichsen, Huron *&

Grace Gasperich, Aberdeen @

Chelsie Gehrke, Clark

Megan Hanson, Pierre *&

Camila Hyke, Utsunomiya, Japan @ 

Seyoung Jeon, Incheon, South Korea

Yeejin Jeong, Pohang, South Korea

Sara Kjetland, Watertown *  

Kristina Kuzmina, Chernivtsi, Ukraine           

Emily Meidinger, Mt. Vernon

Jueun Park, Jinhae, South Korea

Kylie Rusch, Bismarck, N.D. *@

Tabitha Schmidt, Huron *&@

Rachel Smith, Huron *

Taylor Wall, Breckenridge, Minn. *

Kelsey Wieser, Plum City, Wis.

Brigette Weisenburger, Aberdeen @

Jesse Williams, Rapid City &

Joni Willoughby, Midland *   

Jennem Woolever, Grand Forks, N.D.

Suhui Yu, Andong, South Korea

Tenors

Kevin Boring, Pierre *

Louis Burley, Pierre    

Ethan Delvo, Watertown       

Tanner Fuhrer, Mitchell         

Adam Henning, Watertown *&

Andrew Holt, Aberdeen *      

Harrison Homelvig, Bowman, N.D. *&          

Layne Johnson, Kulm, N.D.    

Tyler Lanam, Rapid City *&   

Cordell Ring, Onida &

Colton Schaefer, Wilmot *

Dustin Schmidt, Huron

Levi Seefeldt, Clark *&

Tyler Smith, Tea *

Nathan Wilson, Kimball *

Basses

Brandon Barrett, Britton *&  

Tyler Beck, Leola *     

Dylan Bennett, Pierre            

John Cassens, Faulkton *       

Tanner Chilson, Watertown

Scott Glodt, Hoven *&

Tyler Harris, Rapid City

Joshua Dylan Hinkemeyer, Sisseton  

Michael Lytle, Rapid City *& 

Austin Metzen, Wahpeton, N.D.       

Adam Rye, Sioux Falls *&

Tanner Shabot-Shultis, Aberdeen *  

Salvatore Scavo, Hightstown, N.J. *&

Luke Snoozy, Dell Rapids

Will Tiensvold, Sioux Falls *

Ben Weber, Rapid City *

 

* Member of the Chamber Singers

& Member of the Early Music Ensemble

@ Accompanist

Members of the NSU Percussion Ensemble are Balie Albrecht of Rapid City; Luke Bergjord of Aberdeen; Tanner Chilson of Watertown; Nyssa Duffield of Browns Valley, Minn.; Jackson Foy of Eagan, Minn.; Grace Gasperich of Aberdeen; Daniel Jimenez of Cochabamba, Bolivia; Dustin Schmidt of Huron; and Tabitha Schmidt of Huron.

For more information about “A Celebration of American Music,” please contact Woods at timothy.woods@northern.edu.

About Northern State University

Northern State University offers outstanding academics and exceptional extracurricular activities at an affordable price on a safe, welcoming campus. To learn more about NSU, visit NSU Admissions.