NSU recognizes WolfPACT Scholarship recipients for 2017-18

Campus pillars

ABERDEEN, S.D. – Northern State University in Aberdeen, S.D., announces its WolfPACT Scholarship winners for 2017-18.

The WolfPACT is the largest guaranteed, four-year scholarship in South Dakota. Students entering their freshman year at NSU are eligible for various funding amounts based on their ACT scores.

Below, scholarship winners are listed alphabetically by award amount. The names of their high schools are included, as are parent names if provided by the student. Please check all categories for students from your area.

 

$12,000 (President's Meritorious Scholarship):

 

Madeline Brandner, Mitchell High School

 

Joshua Cox, Ipswich High School     

 

Rebecca Cox, Ipswich High School

 

Roger Frank II, Gregory High School

 

Zachariah Fries, Matt and Brandi Fries, Langford High School

 

Alexander Kern; Sandra and Stacy Mayou, Zachary Kern; Groton Area High School

 

Joseph King, Matt and Beth King, T.F. Riggs High School

 

John Litwiller, Huron High School

 

Greg Lux, Eden Valley-Watkins High School

 

Steve Meyer, Dan and Lisa Meyer, homeschooled (Presho)

 

Megan Mooberry, Osage (Minn.) Community High School

 

Caleb Schoenfelder, John and Michelle Schoenfelder, Huron High School

 

Isaac Seaton, Central High School

 

 

$11,000

 

Morgan Binfet, Tim and Kelly Binfet, Fargo (N.D.) North High School

 

Zachary Bohnenkamp, Canyon Del Oro High School

 

Micah Brown, Huron High School

 

Zachary Burns, Benson (Minn.) Senior High School

 

Brennan Carlson, Gary and Sue, Brookings High School

 

Grant Duvall, Dennis and Kathy Duvall, Huron Senior High School

 

Micah Gleason; Kenyon Gleason, Stacey Gleason; Dell Rapids Junior-Senior High School

 

Brady Hamer, Kenneth & Diane Hamer, Lyman High School (Kennebec)

 

Elizabeth Klamm, Brandon Valley High School

 

Kendrin Millage, Dell Rapids Junior-Senior High School

 

Sydney Morton, Central High School

 

Chance Olson, Travis and Lisa Olson, Langford High School

 

Rachel Reinke, Dave and Deb Reinke, Hastings (Minn.) Senior High School

 

Robert Vomacka, Steve and Raeann Opp, Gregory High School

 

Grace Woodstead, Griggs County Central High

 

 

$7,000

 

Macen Andrus, Watertown Senior High School

 

Alexis Ayers, Waseca (Minn.) High School

 

Tyler Badten, Brian and Peggi Lee Badten, Central High School

 

Morgan Baufield, Wayzata (Minn.) Senior High School

 

Gideonna Boateng; Hillside High School, Port Elizabeth, South Africa; Thony and Janet Boateng

 

Jordyn Bortnem, Travis and Katie Bortnem, Brookings High School

 

Jack Braun, John and Jackie Braun, Warner High School

 

Carlene Brown, Duane Brown and Deanna Boucher, Wyndmere (N.D.) Public School

 

Cierra Jo Casey; Jamie Jo Casey, Sherri Burr; Brandon Valley High School

 

Bryce Christie, Brandon Valley High School

 

David Cooke, Andover Senior High School

 

Parker Fox, Neal and Heather Fox, Mahtomedi (Minn.) Senior High School

 

Sydney Franks, Wayzata (Minn.) Senior High School

 

Lucas Fredrick, Central High School

 

Ryder Fuhrman, Warner High School

 

Sarah Grabow; Elli Grabow, Jason Grabow; Milbank High School

 

Kelsey Gaulrapp, Roncalli High School

 

Brita Greenawalt, Robert and Andrea Greenawalt, Fargo North High School

 

Jayden Gross, Redfield High School

 

Tomi Hagedorn, Flandreau High School

 

Zachary Hartford, Chris and Nichole Hartford, Chaska (Minn.) Senior High School

 

Parker Heger, Mike and Talesa Heger, Underwood (N.D.) High School

 

Rachel Henderson, Ipswich High School

 

Jordan Hillesheim, Barbara and Brian Hillesheim, New Ulm (Minn.) Senior High School

 

Micah Hoellein, Kerwin and Julie Hoellein, Warner High School

 

Morgan Hoffman, Brian Hoffman and Diane Waltman, Leola High School

 

McKinley Hoselton, Catherine and Adam Hoselton, Richardton-Taylor (N.D.) High School

 

Michael Johnson, Central High School

 

Faith Justice, New Technology High School

 

Alysa Kelley, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City High School

 

James Kienow, Central High School

 

Kendall Kohler, Wendy DeVorak Kohler and Terry Kohler, Alexandria (Minn.) Area High school

 

Rachel Korkow, Rapid City Stevens High School

 

Sara Krebsbach; Robert and Lisa Krebsbach (granddaughter of the late John Krebsbach and his wife, Dolores Krebsbach); Rockford (Minn.) High School

 

Amy Kueter, Tom and Kim Kueter, Brandon Valley High School

 

Molly Kueter, Tom and Kim Kueter, Brandon Valley High School

 

Ashlie Lahammer, Central High School

 

Zachary Lanier, Harrisburg High School

 

Austin Leuning, Janelle Leuning and the late Dean Leuning, Tri-Valley High School (Crooks)

 

Ashley Luce, Christie Luce, Watertown South Dakota

 

Brooke Luitjens, Lance and Renae Luitjens , Lincoln High School (Sioux Falls)

 

Mikayla Markuson, Detroit Lakes (Minn.) Community High School

 

Jordan Menken, Chris Menken, Custer High School (Hermosa)

 

Morgan Mewes, Jamestown (N.D.) High School

 

Caryssa Mielitz, Jay and Myra Mielitz, Milbank High School

 

Patrick Minihan, Canton High School

 

Tyler Nelson, Brandon Valley High School

 

Isaiah Nolan, Saint Michael-Albertville (Minn.) High School

 

Presley Peschong, Milbank High School

 

Jessica Podoll, Frederick High School

 

Emily Reiten, Brian and Betsy Reiten, Jamestown High School

 

Emma Rezac, Northfield (Minn.) High School

 

Kassidy Richter; Greg and Sandy Richter of Ellendale, N.D.; Aberdeen Christian High School

 

Gillian Roda; Matthew and Lucia Roda of Buffalo Gap; Hot Springs High School (With a $10,000 music scholarship, a total of $17,000 in scholarships)

 

Shelby Roney, Paul and ReNae Roney, Oakes (N.D.) High School

 

Sarah Schafer, Wayne and Norleen Schafer, Flasher (N.D.) High School

 

Angela Schleich, Mitchell High School

 

Mitchell Sharer, Mundelein High School

 

Bethany Shearer, Lisbon (N.D.) High School

 

Laura Snyder, Blaine (Minn.) High School

 

Mason Stark, Marcos de Niza High School

 

Jared Taylor; Gene Taylor, Cathy Taylor; Iowa City High School

 

Tori Thorpe, Brent and Robyn Thorpe, Theodore F. Riggs High School

 

Samuel Tucker, Roncalli High School

 

Livia Wallace, Home School

 

Nicole Wanttie, Tom and Janet Wanttie, Roncalli High School

 

Nicholas Ward, Mary and Douglas Ward, Brookings High School

 

Shelby Weig, Joel and Sheri Weig, Roncalli High School

 

Betsy Willeson, Great Plains Lutheran High School

 

Alexandra Woytassek, Roncalli High School

 

 

$5,000

 

Riley Alderman, Olathe North High School

 

Adela Alinani, Engjëlli and Edlira Alinani, Mehmet Akif Girls School (Tepelena, Albania)

 

Laurissa Amos, Sisseton High School

 

Preston Arity, St. Thomas More High School, Rapid City

 

Ashlyn Bauer, Central High School

 

Tanner Berg, Watertown Senior High School

 

Alexis Boesl, Shawn and Chanda Boesl, Warner High School 

 

Seth Braun, Jay and Sarah Braun, Century High School (Bismarck, N.D.)

 

McKayla Carda, Roncalli High School

 

Justis Clayton, Harrisburg High School

 

Hunter Collins, St. Thomas More High School, Rapid City

 

Devin Coughlin, Tom and Kathy Coughlin, Brookings High School

 

Andrew Cristofano, Kellee Walton and Jason Parker, Hot Springs High School

 

Roko Dominovic, Opca Gimnazija Marko Maulic; parents: Amadeo and Daniela Dominovic

 

Karli Epstein, Desert Vista High School

 

Desiree Farias, Monica and Edward Farias, James Bowie High School (Austin, Texas)

 

Cameron Fees, St. Thomas More High School

 

Dakari Ferguson, Schaumburg (Ill.) High School

 

Reilly Fuhrman, Warner High School

 

Natalie Gabbert, Ed and Mary Gabbert, Glenwood City (Wis.) High School

 

Joanna Geffre, Central High School

 

Cutter Gillaspie, Stanley County High School

 

Phillip Giovannettone, Joe and Sandy Giovannettone, Great Plains Lutheran High School

 

Mariah Graff, Timothy (Tim) and Elizabeth (Beth) Graff, Madison High School

 

Kylie Gross, Hitchcock-Tulare High School

 

Rose Habeger, Raymond and Suzanne Habeger, Dell Rapids Junior-Senior High School

 

Jonathan Hanson; Jeff and Sue Hanson, Camille and Joe Fischer; Aberdeen Roncalli High School

 

Cody He Crow, Oelrichs High School

 

Griffin Hieb, Central High School

 

Haley Hillstrom, Hugh and Tiffany Hillstrom, Jamestown (N.D.) High School       

 

Alayna Johnson, Eric and Alisa Johnson, Dassel-Cokato (Minn.) High School

 

Jazmin Jundt, Troy Jundt, Central High School

 

Afafe Karimallah; Casablanca, Morocco

 

Kori Kerwin, Chamberlain Junior-Senior High School

 

Isabel Kinzer, Washington Senior High School

 

Brianna Kocher, Frederick High School

 

Brelynn Komrosky, Jason and Laura Komrosky, Valley City (N.D.) High School

 

Jonathon Kremer, Sartell (Minn.) High School

 

Brandi Krueger, Christina Krueger and Steven Krueger, Wishek (N.D.) Public School

 

Kasey Kuck, Cathedral High School

 

Jada Kuemper, Watertown Senior High School

 

Tyler Lien, Crystal and Joshua Lien, Huron High School

 

Zander Luckoski, Fargo South High School

 

Shannon Lynch, Doland High School

 

Chase Manhart, Central High School

 

Logan Manhart, Central High School

 

Lahmay May, Poe Too, Huron High School

 

Esther Mba; Deo Gratias College, Abuja (Nigeria); Michael and Nnenna Mba

 

Haley McDonald, Bill and Karla McDonald, Yankton Senior High School

 

Ashley Meyer, Gregory High School

 

Donovan Miller, Joseph and Crystallee Miller, Vista Murrieta (Calif.) High School

 

Joshua Moser, Chad and Jazz Moser, Corsica-Stickney High School

 

Brandon Mueller, Jeff and Holly Mueller, Leola High School

 

Mickalynn Mundt, Rapid City Central High

 

Nicholas Neville, Central High School

 

Lauren Nikolas, Central High School

 

Dusty Norris, Sully Buttes High School

 

Darian Ogunjemilusi, Wolsey-Wessington High School

 

Abbigail Patton, Paul and Dawn Patton, Mitchell Senior High School

 

Alexander Peterson, Jim and Lori Peterson, Deuel High School

 

Sierra Reed-Quongsing, Curt Quongsing and Erin Reed, Central Lyon Senior High School (Rock Rapids, Iowa)

 

Haley Rithmiller, Webster High School

 

Quincy Rudolph; Amanda and Rich Weaver, Jason and Jodie Rudolph; Aberdeen Central High School

 

Koby Rux, Central High School

 

Spencer Sarringar, Theodore F Riggs High School   

 

Sara Scepaniak, Central High School

 

Elijah Schaunaman, Lee Schaunaman and Kristine Johnson, Warner High School

 

Mallory Schoenhard, Stevens High School

 

Ashley Schwarz, Brandon Valley High School

 

Bennett Shabazz, Zelos and Cheri Johnson, Groton Area High School

 

Alec Sigdestad, Greenway (Minn.) High School

 

Shaina Solon, Patrick and Heather Solon, Kadoka Area High School

 

Pearl Spencer, East Duplin High School

 

Joie Spier, Kip and DaLayne Spier, Rutland High School

 

Kendra Strande, Lincoln High School

 

Jacob Streit, Rich and Sue Streit, Eden Valley-Watkins High School (Minn.)

 

Madison Swier, Tri-Valley High School

 

Chase Teiken; Jon, Renae Teiken; West Fargo High School

 

Emma Terveer, Chris and Genna Terveer, Brandon Valley High School

 

Garytt Tostenson, Ipswich High School

 

Evan Traffanstedt; Melissa Campbell, Curt Campbell; Aberdeen Central High School   

 

Thomas Undlin, Spearfish High School

 

Rosemary Vega, Angel Gabriel (dad) and Veda (mom) Vega, Chaska (Minn.) High School

 

Layne Voeller, Roncalli High School

 

Chelsea Weig, Trent and Lacey Weig, Ipswich High School

 

Witnie Weinheimer, Sully Buttes High School

 

Luke Wertz, Scott and Cary Wertz, Ellendale (N.D.) Public High School

 

Emily Wiley, Mike and Lori Wiley, Webster High School

 

Matthew Wolf, Allen and Dawn Wolf, Lennox High School

 

Charles Wynn, Wahpeton (N.D.) Senior High School