NSU spring commencement set for Saturday, May 6

graduation caps

ABERDEEN, S.D. (May 2, 2017) – On Saturday, May 6, 260 students will graduate at Northern State University’s spring commencement.

The ceremony will begin at 10:30 a.m. in the NSU Barnett Center.

South Dakota Supreme Court Chief Justice David Gilbertson will deliver the commencement address. Student speaker will be 2016-17 Student Association President Corey Klatt.

A list of graduates and their hometowns follows, categorized by degree.

Visit our Graduation and Commencement page for more information.

GRADUATE STUDIES

 

MASTER OF MUSIC EDUCATION

Charlene M. Blondo, Aberdeen (Music Education) James Daniel Callahan, Arlington, Minn. (Music Education)

Andrew Marsolek, Winona, Minn. (Music Education)#

 

MASTER OF SCIENCE

Rhonda C. LaBatte, Sisseton (Banking and Financial Services)

 

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION

Janet L. Asheim, Mohall, N.D. (Leadership and Administration)

Stephanie Carrillo, Rohnert Park, Calif. (Counseling: Clinical Mental Health)#

Karla Kay Chase, Redfield (Counseling: School)

Caitlin Marie Friesz, Mobridge (Teaching and Learning)

Ruiting Gong, Shanghai, China (Counseling: School)

Samuel P. Herauf, Dickinson, N.D. (Sport Performance and Leadership)

Paula F. Jackman, Stratford (Counseling: Clinical Mental Health)

Andrew V. Johnson, Aberdeen (Sport Performance and Leadership)

Nikki Karst, Harrisburg (Leadership and Administration)

Adam L. Kiefer, Watertown (Sport Performance and Leadership)

RC Kilgore, Aberdeen (Sport Performance and Leadership)

Sarah L. L’Allier, Lino Lakes, Minn. (Sport Performance and Leadership)

Gabrielle Lane, Aberdeen (Sport Performance and Leadership)

Leandro B. Layne, Christ Church, Barbados (Educational Studies)

Dan Lown, Sioux Falls (Counseling: School)

Brent M. Mareska, Timber Lake (Leadership and Administration)

Brian E. McDermott, Aberdeen (Counseling: School)

Nicole Barbara Monanian, Manahawkin, N.J. (Sport Performance and Leadership)

Yianoula L. Nadeau, Dickinson, N.D. (Sport Performance and Leadership)

Jon Redmond, Henry (Leadership and Administration)

Rachel R. Sellari, Aberdeen (Sport Performance and Leadership)

Elizabeth A. Smith, Terry, Mont. (Educational Studies)

Mercede L. Stotesbery, Sioux Falls (Sport Performance and Leadership)

Jeffrey Tobin, Sioux Falls (Leadership and Administration)

Matthew M. Weidner, Aberdeen (Counseling: School)

 

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN HONORIBUS

 

***Alexis Joy Doerr, Aberdeen (Communication Studies; Art)

***Stacey McDonald, Crooks (English)

*Brooke Nelson, Volga (English)

*Michael D. Schliewe, Redwood Falls, Minn. (Communication Studies; Political Science)

**Sabrina A. Smith-Mount, Aberdeen (Communication Studies)

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Waleed M. Ahmed, Aberdeen (Political Science)

*Rachel L. Albright, Pasadena, Calif. (Sociology: Criminal Justice)

Jeffery J. Bartel, Huron (History)

*Taylor Wolf Bice, Aberdeen (Sociology: Human Services; English)

Ian T. Coughlin, Pierre (History)

Trent Dean, Mitchell (History)

*Addyson E. Diaz, Breckenridge, Minn. (Communication Studies)

**Collin P. Fransen, Watertown (History)

Janessa P. Guy, Lake City (Sociology: Criminal Justice)#

Sean Havlovic, Bensenville, Ill. (Sociology: Criminal Justice)

Holly Holborn, Aberdeen (English)

Jessalyn L. Holsing, Sioux Falls (English)

Kathryn Linnea Johnson, South Sioux City, Neb. (English)

Corey Klatt, Henry (History; Political Science)

Blake Christopher Lohr, Watertown (Sociology: Criminal Justice)

Trevor Matteson, Watertown (History)

Christian L. McAlvain, Windsor, Calif. (Sociology: Criminal Justice)

*Ivori Moser, Aberdeen (Communication Studies)

Matthew T. Murray, Stratford (English)

Erin Noehre, Bentonville, Ark. (English)#

Marybeth M. Pappas, Rapid City (English; History)

Joseph Park, Daegu, South Korea (Political Science)

**Boyce Pond, Aberdeen (History)

Jeffrey M. Rideout, Vancouver, Wash. (Sociology: Criminal Justice)

Heather J. Royka, Blunt (Sociology: Criminal Justice)#

Philip D. Sauer, Forest Lake, Minn. (Political Science)

Courtney C. Sronce, Adrian, Mich. (English)

Cassidy R. Stevens, Huron (Political Science; English)

Heidi Marie Tayson, Prescott, Wis. (Sociology: Human Services)#  

 

BACHELOR OF GENERAL STUDIES

Kirk Thomas Bender, Aberdeen (General Studies)

Carson Henry, Dover, Minn. (General Studies)#

Kate L. Jarland, Jamestown, N.D. (General Studies)

Dongsuk Lee, Aberdeen (General Studies)

Teresa R. Pengilly, Inkster, N.D. (General Studies)

Adam Plageman, Papillion, Neb. (General Studies)

*Kara M. Schlottman, Rapid City (General Studies)

Erin Leigh Wolter, Frederick (General Studies)

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HONORIBUS

**Joseph Keryakos, Jezzine, Lebanon (Biology)#

***Tiffany Mae Kopetsky, Aberdeen (Biology)

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Benjamin James Allen, Alexandria, Minn. (Biology)

Jeffery J. Bartel, Huron (Biology)

***Bethany M. Crosswait, Spearfish (Biology)

 **Melissa K. Elkins, Lake Crystal, Minn. (Biology)

*Stephen Thomas Erlandson, Aberdeen (Biology)@

***Joseph Michael Gomez, Graham, Wash. (Biology)#

Justin W. Howard, Eureka (Medical Laboratory Science; Biology)#

Breann C. Jackson, Wheatland, Wyo. (Biology)

Christina M. Johnson, Aberdeen (Biology)

Melissa Jean Lepel, Aberdeen (Chemistry)

Brian J. Monson, Aberdeen (Medical Laboratory Science; Biology; Environmental Science)

Mathew Muston, Watertown (Environmental Science; Biology)

Brandon M. O’Dea, Philip (Biology; Finance)

James A. Salinas, Aberdeen (Mathematics)

Samuel Sheffield, Aberdeen (Chemistry: Forensic Science)

Marisa N. Sundermeyer, Aberdeen (Chemistry)

Kaitlyn M. Szeles, North Las Vegas, Nev. (Biology)

*Molly Wynn, Wahpeton, N.D. (Biology)

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION IN HONORIBUS

Matthew C. Remmich, Pierre (History)

***Brandon S. Vockrodt, Pierre (Mathematics)

 

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION

**Brianna S. Arbogast, Chamberlain (English)

Megan M. Brink, Renner (Chemistry)

Tabitha L. DeVoss, Aberdeen (History)

Lisa J. Keizer, Watertown (History)

***Courtney J. Moore, Mitchell (Spanish)

**Kamie S. Wagar, Valley City, N.D. (Biology)

 

ASSOCIATE OF ARTS

Janet L. Heathman, Aberdeen (General Studies)

^Amanda Karlen, Warner (General Studies)

Hezekiah L. Moo, Huron (General Studies)

Michaela Schaefer, Wall (General Studies)#

Cody J. Shepardson, Brookings (General Studies)

Dustin J. Stephenson, Bath (General Studies)

Keanna R. Tiger, Wakpala (General Studies)

Jacqueline K. Tschetter, Huron (General Studies)

Brandon J. Walgren, Plano, Ill. (General Studies)

Isaac J. Wanttie, Aberdeen (General Studies)

Joshua Weber, Detroit Lakes, Minn. (General Studies)

 

ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE

^Molly Wynn, Wahpeton, N.D.  (Biotechnology)

 

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HONORIBUS

**Maris Victoria Grewe, Aberdeen (Management)

**Sabrina A. Smith-Mount, Aberdeen (Management)

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Brenna J. Ackerman, Huron (Business Administration)

Carissa F. Anderson, Hawarden, Iowa (Banking and Financial Services)

Torriano E. Barrett, Nassau, Bahamas (Management)

*Matthew J. Bettencourt, Elk Grove, Calif. (Business Administration)

Hope Block, Groton (Accounting)#

**Anna C. Bondy, Pierre (Finance)

Keegan C. Brown, Aberdeen (Business Administration)

Erick L. Cervenka, Lakeville, Minn. (Management Information Systems)

Tyler A. Cope, Aberdeen (Business Administration)

Jace W. Everson, Gettysburg (Business Administration)#

*Hayley Christine Fisher, Sisseton (Professional Accountancy)#

Maria Carmelia D. Garcia, Aberdeen (Professional Accountancy)

Thomas S. Gardner, Brandon (Management)

*Adam Z. Geist, Aberdeen (Management)

Tyler S. Genzlinger, Canova (Professional Accountancy)

Amy L. Glavan, Champlin, Minn. (Business Administration)

Tyler W. Gripentrog, Wahpeton, N.D. (Business Administration)

Garrett Gunderson, Bath (Business Administration)#

Su M. Hlaing, Huron (Professional Accountancy)#

Scott P. Hoffman, Mobridge (Professional Accountancy)

*Carrie A. Johnson, Aberdeen (Management; Accounting)#

Daniel B. Johnson, Aberdeen (Management; Marketing)

*Thad J. Johnson, Sioux Falls (Accounting)

**Lauren M. Kunz, Sioux Falls (Business Administration)

Margo A. Loebs, Groton (Banking and Financial Services)

*Jacob C. Loomis, Wadena, Iowa (Business Administration)#

**Colin M. McAlvain, Windsor, Calif. (Finance)

*Connor A. McDonald, Champlin, Minn. (Professional Accountancy)

Ben Moen, Cheyenne, Wyo. (Management; Marketing)

**Nicholas W. Murphy, Elk Point (Management; Professional Accountancy)

Joseph Patrick Murtagh IV, Aberdeen (Business Administration)

***Haley L. Nelson, Bowdle (Banking and Financial Services)

Kimberly Owen, Sioux Falls (Marketing)#

David J. Parsley, Flandreau (Business Administration)

***Joseph James Parsley, Flandreau (Professional Accountancy)#

Patricia D. Pudwill, Herreid (Management)

**Micah R. Rogers, Aberdeen (Professional Accountancy)

Jason K. Rohrbach, Aberdeen (Management)

Lauren L. Rulofson, Cottonwood, Calif. (Business Administration)

Juan Carlos Salcedo, Huron (Accounting)

Katie P. Schoellerman, Sioux Falls (Management)

Michael D. Schreiber, Rogers, Minn. (Management)

Autumn L. Schulz, Spearfish (Management)

JooHee Seo, Gyeonggido, South Korea (Accounting)

Katherine E. Seyer, Aberdeen (Finance)

Brayden D. Thares, Ipswich (Management)

Trevor L. Tomlinson, Liberty Lake, Wash. (Finance)

**Zachary James Ulmer, Lisbon, N.D. (Management)

Callyann M. Wallenstein, Huron (Business Administration)

Dalton J. Wangerin, Mitchell (Management)

**Paige B. Waytashek, Lino Lakes, Minn. (Marketing)

Adam Weiszhaar, Bowdle (Management)

Shelby L. Werdel, Miller (Accounting)

James A. White, Huron (Management)

*Kendra A. Woytassek, Aberdeen (Management)

*Tyson D. Zemlicka, Watertown (Management)

 

ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE

Brandon Lee Loewel, Dassel, Minn. (Business Administration)

Bal Parsai, Sioux Falls (Banking and Financial Services)

 

 

MILLICENT ATKINS SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HONORIBUS

***Kendra A. Hengen, Aberdeen (Psychology)

**Adam R. Leach, Grand Forks, N.D. (Sport Marketing and Administration)

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Evan W. Aaron IV, Aberdeen (Human Performance and Fitness)

Jacob Adam, Thompson, N.D. (Sport Marketing and Administration)

**Jessica L. Anderson, West Fargo, N.D. (Human Performance and Fitness)

Channing R. Barber, Dell Rapids (Sport Marketing and Administration)

Zachery L. Barber, Dell Rapids (Sport Marketing and Administration)

Zachary D. Beatty, Renton, Wash. (Sport Marketing and Administration)#

Preston Wilson Brown, Panama City, Fla. (Human Performance and Fitness)

Priscilla N. Cooper, Aberdeen (Psychology)#

Austin Michael Dancer, Peoria, Ariz. (Human Performance and Fitness)

Katelyn DeJong, Brookings (Psychology)#

Ryan P. Dietz, Faribault, Minn. (Sport Marketing and Administration)#

Candace B. Dobberpuhl, Aberdeen (Human Performance and Fitness)

*Courtney E. Espeland, Pierre (Human Performance and Fitness)

Scott W. Finkelstein, Corona, Calif. (Human Performance and Fitness)

*Braden S. Goldade, Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada (Sport Marketing and Administration: Management)

Christopher M. Gonzales, San Antonio, Texas (Psychology)#

Jordan D. Goracke, Jordan, Minn. (Sport Marketing and Administration)

Jessica A. Gourneau, Aberdeen (Human Performance and Fitness)#

**Logan James Gruber, Colgate, Wis. (Human Performance and Fitness)

Gabby Gruenwald, Redfield (Psychology)

Trever C. Heining, Atwater, Minn. (Human Performance and Fitness)

Kellan W. Herman, Mission (Human Performance and Fitness)

Heather M. Heyd, Aberdeen (Psychology)

Avery J. Holzer, Aberdeen (Psychology)

Danielle L. Johnson, Aberdeen (Psychology)

*Kristoffer C. Johnson, Omaha (Psychology)

Suzie Kilber, Roscoe (Psychology)

Paige Landis, Warner (Human Performance and Fitness)

*Josefin Leberger, Tumba, Sweden (Human Performance and Fitness)

*Makayla R. McConnell, Hawarden, Iowa (Human Performance and Fitness)

Tyler D. Oftedahl, Eagle Bend, Minn. (Human Performance and Fitness)

***Clara J. Pierskalla, Champlin, Minn. (Psychology)

Taylor J. Rolf, Elkton (Human Performance and Fitness)

*Bianca Rosa, Monterey, Calif. (Human Performance and Fitness)

Brandon R. Ruud, Sioux Falls (Sport Marketing and Administration)

Sydnee N. Torrence, Aberdeen (Psychology; Biology)

Mitch Weber, Waconia, Minn. (Human Performance and Fitness)#

Amanda L. Wipf, Aberdeen (Psychology)

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION

**Jamie Bjur, Aberdeen (Elementary Education)

Cassandra A. Bottum, Tulare (Elementary Education)

Donnie Bowden, Gettysburg (Physical Education)

*Chelsey Colleen Carmichael, Rapid City (Elementary Education)

**Hallee K. Cronin, Gettysburg (Elementary Education)

***Samantha G. Elbert, Watertown (Elementary Education)

*Evan J. Finley, Chelsea (Elementary Education)

***Rachel J. Hartmann, Pierre (Elementary Education)

Brendon K. Hoellein, Aberdeen (Elementary Education)

**Eliza L. Jacob, Zimmerman, Minn. (Elementary Education)

*Elizabeth A. Kolda, Sioux Falls (Elementary Education)

*Kristin K. Maier, Witten (Elementary Education)

**Lauren M. McCafferty, Aberdeen (Elementary Education)

Joyce C. Nolan, Cooperstown, N.D. (Elementary Education; Special Education)

*Amber J. Ogren, Langford (Elementary Education)

Tyler J. Robel, Watertown (Elementary Education)

***Brendan T. Roso, Aberdeen (Elementary Education)

*Leann J. Schlotterback, Sioux Falls (Elementary Education)

Angela M. Sieh, Aberdeen (Special Education)

*Donavan T. Soulek, Armour (Elementary Education)

*Kylie Nicole Stoltenberg, Stuart, Neb. (Elementary Education)

Calli A. Vearrier, Aberdeen (Elementary Education)

***Jessica M. Vernon, Bellevue, Neb. (Special Education)

Melayna L. Waisanen, Deadwood (Elementary Education)

Chelsea White, Aberdeen (Elementary Education; Special Education)

Emma L. Wik, Aberdeen (Elementary Education)

 

SCHOOL OF FINE ARTS

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN HONORIBUS

* Levi M. Seefeldt, Clark (Art: Advertising Design)

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Luke J. Bergjord, Aberdeen (Music)#

Quinn A. Determan, Mitchell (Art: Fine Arts)

Nicolas D. Harrison, Aberdeen (Art: Advertising Design)

Rebecca B. Hunt, Pierre (Art: Multimedia Design)

*Tyler J. Lanam, Rapid City (Musical Theater)

*Maggie Mae Martinmaas, Aberdeen (Art: Fine Arts)

Lexy Premus, Groton (Art: Fine Arts)

Jennifer M. Rappe, Ipswich (Art: Advertising Design)

**Tabitha R. Reule, Aberdeen (Music)

Bridget L. Solsaa, Aberdeen (Art: Fine Arts)

*Emily K. Tillma, Twin Brooks (Art: Multimedia Design)

Michael Benjamin Weber, Rapid City (Music)

**Carrie A. Wegleitner, Lake City (Art: Advertising Design)

 

BACHELOR OF MUSIC EDUCATION

*Shelby V. Bauer, Aberdeen (Music: Vocal Music, Instrumental)

Jacque Q. Bratcher, Lead (Music: Instrumental)

***Emily Louise Cruse, Huron (Music: Vocal Music)

Danica Ellen Mae Mickelson, Miller (Music: Vocal Music, Instrumental)

***Mikayla E. Nuese, Hendricks, Minn. (Music: Vocal Music, Instrumental)

Josh Opp, Aberdeen (Music: Instrumental)

*Nicholas P. Ries, Goodwin (Music: Instrumental)

*Sárka Stehnová, Velke Hamry, Czech Republic (Music: Instrumental)

***Paige R. Tooker, Warner (Music: Vocal Music, Instrumental)

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION

Kelsee M. Hartman, Mount Vernon (Art)

Alyssa R. Serfling, Mellette (Art)

 

***Candidate for Summa Cum Laude

  **Candidate for Magna Cum Laude

    *Candidate for Cum Laude

^^^Candidate for Highest Honor

  ^^Candidate for High Honor

    ^Candidate for Honor

@Fall 2016

#Summer 2017

 

About Northern State University

Northern State University is a regional university that offers outstanding academics and exceptional extracurricular activities at an affordable price on a safe, welcoming campus. To learn more, visit NSU Admissions.