Higher Learning Commission Year 4 Assurance Review Team

HLC Team

Dr. Erin Fouberg, associate vice president for Academic Affairs

Dr. Brenda Mammenga, director of Institutional Research and Assessment

Dr. Lysbeth Benkert, professor of English

Lynn Klundt, reference librarian

 

Criterion 1: Mission

Co-Chairs

Debbi Bumpous, vice president for technology and chief information officer

Hannah Walters, assistant professor, School of Business

Committee Members

Josh Moon, director of Athletics

David Knigge, assistant controller, Finance and Administration

Layton Cooper, director of Admissions

Justin Fraase, vice president of enrollment, Communications and Marketing

 

Criterion 2: Integrity: Ethnical and Responsible Conduct 

Co-Chairs

Sara Schmidt, professor, School of Business

Kristi Bockorny, associate professor, School of Business

Committee Members

Marla Fogderud, assistant professor, School of Fine Arts

Susan Bostian, director of Human Resources/Title IX deputy

Terri Holmes, associate director of Athletics

Becky Pribyl, director of Financial Aid

Amy Dolan, assistant professor, College of Arts and Sciences

 

Criterion 3: Teaching and Learning: Quality, Resources, and Support

Co-Chairs

Kristi Brownfield, assistant professor, College of Arts and Sciences

Elizabeth Haller, associate professor, College of Arts and Sciences

Committee Members

Vicki Evans, director of Tutoring Center 

Doris Stusiak, director of Disability Services

Lara Nelson, director of American Indian Circle Program

Jon Mitchell, associate professor, College of Arts and Sciences

Kane Anderson, assistant professor, School of Fine Arts

Ronald Brownie, director of Online and Continuing Education

 

Criterion 4: Teaching and Learning: Evaluation and Improvement

Co-Chairs

Dave Grettler, professor, College of Arts and Sciences

Britt Lorenz, director of Career Services

Committee Members

Andrew Russell, assistant professor, College of Arts and Sciences

Amber Henderson, assistant professor, School of Business

Jeff Jay, professor, Millicent Atkins School of Education 

Audrey Miller, assistant professor, School of Fine Arts

Krista Bau, programming coordinator and advisor, Trio/Student Support Services

 

Criterion 5: Resources, Planning and Institutional Effectiveness

Co-Chairs

Jodi Casanova, deputy chief information officer

Megan Frewaldt, director of Student Involvement and Leadership 

Committee Members

Veronica Paulson, vice president, Finance and Administration

Wanita Bullert, payroll accountant, Finance and Administration

Brad Wolfe, assistant director of Residence Life

Cheryl Wold, associate professor, Millicent Atkins School of Education